GFCI Issue - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-03-2011, 08:31 AM   #1
Network Geek
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: NW Indiana
Posts: 19
Rewards Points: 10
Default

GFCI Issue


Hi everyone,

I could use some assistance with the below issue.

Directly below my electrical panel is a GFCI outlet. A few feet to the right of this was another outlet feed from the load side of the GFI.

I decided I didn't need this other outlet so I disconnected it from the GFCI. Put everything back together and now my outlet has an amber light on it (didnt have it before) and I can't reset it. It trips immediately. I never touched the line side of this circuit.

To clarify the circuit breaker doesn't trip, but the GFCI is tripping with nothing plugged into it.

What did I do wrong? This should be really simple.

Thanks,

Diveinstructor

Advertisement

dive_instructor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2011, 08:37 AM   #2
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 8,004
Rewards Points: 2,806
Default

GFCI Issue


Describe the connections you removed. You should have removed the LOAD wires.

Is the ground touching the neutral?

Advertisement

__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2011, 08:39 AM   #3
Network Geek
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: NW Indiana
Posts: 19
Rewards Points: 10
Default

GFCI Issue


Hi Jim,

Yes I removed the load wires. The line wires were not touched.

There is no ground connection inside the box, even though they installed a 3 prong outlet.
dive_instructor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2011, 08:53 AM   #4
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,401
Rewards Points: 2,464
Default

GFCI Issue


Post a picture of the wiring and the back of the gfi where they connect, and if comfortable with pulling the cover off the panel, post the picture of the wiring where the gfi connects inside it. Sounds like possible shorted wire, or could be that the gfi just went bad (murphy's law), which had nothing to do with removing the wiring.
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2011, 08:58 AM   #5
Network Geek
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: NW Indiana
Posts: 19
Rewards Points: 10
Default

GFCI Issue


Hi Greg,

It crossed my mind that the GFI went bad, was going to go pick up another tonight to make sure.

When I removed the load wires I did have to pull the outlet out to do it. Maybe when I stuffed it back in I caused an issue??

I can post a pic of the wiring and inside the panel tonight. I think I will just put in another outlet to see if that is a quick fix as well.

D.I.
dive_instructor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2011, 09:04 AM   #6
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,401
Rewards Points: 2,464
Default

GFCI Issue


I had a brand new one off the shelf that when you pressed the test button, it still caused current leakage. Only way we found out, was having a LED night light plugged into the other outlet downstream. Once I replaced with a Leviton Pro-series, have had no problems. I would just pull the outlet, double check the wiring on the screws that they are secure when you try to tug on them, if they are hooked up correctly & snug, when you put it back into the box, try to make it as neat as you can. If they are too long out of the box, you may have to cut a little shorter.

Look at it this way, it is a easy project that can be done in five minutes.

Last edited by gregzoll; 06-03-2011 at 09:07 AM.
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2011, 09:23 AM   #7
Learning by Doing
 
Leah Frances's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Easton, Maryland
Posts: 3,156
Rewards Points: 2,000
Blog Entries: 7
Default

GFCI Issue


I hate it when I do things like that.

I've gotten in the habit of snapping pictures as I work so I can remember how things were set up before, middle, and after. Can't tell you how many times it's saved my butt. Lots of folks have cameras in their cell phones - use it for good.

And.... If it ain't broke.... don't fix it.
__________________
If I could only remember to THINK about what I was doing before I did it.
Leah Frances is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2011, 10:05 AM   #8
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,401
Rewards Points: 2,464
Default

GFCI Issue


Leah, I wish I would have thought about that when I rrplaced the transmission on our washer. Had to pull it apart because I left out one part, due to had to in the middle of it to go do something else. The job of a homeowner never stops.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to gregzoll For This Useful Post:
Leah Frances (06-03-2011)
Old 06-03-2011, 11:42 PM   #9
Network Geek
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: NW Indiana
Posts: 19
Rewards Points: 10
Default

GFCI Issue


Replaced outlet with a new one and it worked..no issues.

Thanks for the suggestions and questions.

D.I.

Advertisement

dive_instructor is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GFCI breakers equivalent to GFCI outlets? Any code pitfalls? TomServo Electrical 27 02-04-2010 11:59 PM
GFCI between porch receptacles Thurman Electrical 4 08-19-2009 01:40 PM
Replacing 8-Conductor GFCI SalomonDIY Electrical 9 08-12-2009 01:22 PM
Random GFCI tripping, Data Rack theatretch85 Electrical 5 07-10-2009 09:20 PM
GFCI receptacle gets tripped by hallway light proofer Electrical 10 03-17-2008 08:29 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts