Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-16-2011, 04:33 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 5
Share |
Default

GFCI has 4 holes


I noticed my new GFCI receptacle has 2 holes for the neutral and hot on both the line side and the load side. Can I continue a circuit on the line side by using both holes? I don't want to be on the load side and it would be nice to get rid of those wire nuts behind that fat GFCI

Pfl04 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2011, 04:36 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,363
Default

GFCI has 4 holes


Yes, you can. Just ensure that those connections are tight.

__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2011, 01:33 AM   #3
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

GFCI has 4 holes


Yep you can but before you do that make sure you know where " down stream " part go like other receptale in that room or serve outside receptale or others.

Just keep in your mind there are few restrictions and you have to becarefull where the downstream circuit goes some case you may have to protect the downstream of that circuit so before you actually change the GFCI check what else it is on that circuit and we will go from there.

Merci,
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2011, 05:09 AM   #4
Electrician
 
SD515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Near Jackson Michigan Area
Posts: 1,450
Default

GFCI has 4 holes


Just to point out (this happened in another thread), you can if it's a 2-wire circuit. You have to pig-tail the neutral if it's a multi-wire branch circuit.
__________________
Kyle

Just because you can, doesn't always mean you should
SD515 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2011, 05:30 AM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 5
Default

GFCI has 4 holes


It is one circuit, a lighting circuit in the cellar. I need a GFCI receptacle in the cellar and in the middle of this circuit would be perfect.

Thanks
Pfl04 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2011, 06:12 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 124
Default

GFCI has 4 holes


Quote:
Originally Posted by SD515 View Post
Just to point out (this happened in another thread), you can if it's a 2-wire circuit. You have to pig-tail the neutral if it's a multi-wire branch circuit.
I can vouch for that.
mike932 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2011, 11:26 PM   #7
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

GFCI has 4 holes


Quote:
Originally Posted by SD515 View Post
Just to point out (this happened in another thread), you can if it's a 2-wire circuit. You have to pig-tail the neutral if it's a multi-wire branch circuit.
To readers if you have MWBC this is very important part you have to make a pigtail connection on netural conductor the reason why if something happend to the netural conductor connecton go bad or come open anything else on that circuit can make magic smoke pretty fast and it don't take much to smoke it out.

So that something you have to remember it when you run MWBC format.

Merci,
Marc

__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Freezer tripping GFCI davidclements Appliances 41 06-05-2014 12:41 PM
Series of holes in periphery of basement slab BalowskiJ Building & Construction 4 04-18-2011 01:49 PM
Why do GFCI outlets have 4 lead and 4 load holes? 1655graff Electrical 14 04-20-2009 07:22 PM
GFCI Question Mdbuilder Electrical 6 06-19-2008 03:15 PM
GFCI questions 5circles Electrical 4 11-05-2007 08:24 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.