Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-24-2012, 07:30 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 2
Share |
Default

GFCI ground wire


I am connecting a regular plug to a GFCI plug. Once the regular plug is connected to the GFCI plug I want to run two GFCI plugs in series. First: Can one connect a regular plug to a GFCI with no problems? Second: After connecting the first GFCI plug I want to run a wire off the bottom of the first GFCI plug to the second creating a series of two GFCI plugs. The white and black wires are easy. Two additional screws at the bottom. My problem is the ground wire. How does the ground wire from GFCI plug one connect to GFCI plug two? I would like to thank those who help in advance. Dennis.

MARKEN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2012, 09:07 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,727
Default

GFCI ground wire


You do not need to run a second gfci from the first if you use the load side.
The grounds need to be pigtailed and only one wire under the screw.

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2012, 06:44 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,920
Default

GFCI ground wire


All the ground wires entering the box are connected together. Use a short length (pigtal) of green or bare to reach the ground screw on the receptacle if the receptacle did not come with a green wire to connect up to the other ground wires.

For extending GFCI protection to additional plain receptacles, be sure that the neutrals of these (load side) continuing cables are connected together but as a separate bundle from the (line side) neutral(s) of the power feed for the GFCI and any continuing cables not receiving GFCI protection here.
__________________
Stop wasting time re-adjusting the pattern. Have several lawn sprinklers, one for each pattern.

Last edited by AllanJ; 10-25-2012 at 06:54 AM.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2012, 12:42 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 2
Default

GFCI ground wire


AllenJ & jbfan thanks for the help. I now have power in the greenhouse and feel comfortable my wife will not get shocked. That my friends would bring much pain. Not for her, ME!!! Thanks again. Dennis
MARKEN is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2 Similar GFCI, but one tests open ground crescere Electrical 40 08-28-2012 09:19 PM
gfci boman47k Electrical 4 03-10-2012 06:18 AM
Replacing outlet - no ground wire clydesdale Electrical 17 12-18-2011 02:29 AM
GFCI feeing subpanel question scott2332 Electrical 45 02-28-2009 03:15 PM
Ground rod or not? brotherman Electrical 30 07-15-2008 04:58 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.