Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-16-2013, 05:01 PM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Owasso OK
Posts: 347
Share |
Default

GFCI to existing lighting or switch


Much clearer, thank you. It really does help to write correctly.

Now, please answer the other questions. Does your wiring have a ground, or is it a two-wire system only?

Also, what is the purpose of controlling the outlet using the motion sensor?

Pros or others: is the bath recep allowed to be controlled by the motion switch?

RoyalAcresRod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2013, 05:07 PM   #17
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 13
Default

GFCI to existing lighting or switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by RoyalAcresRod View Post
Much clearer, thank you. It really does help to write correctly.

Now, please answer the other questions. Does your wiring have a ground, or is it a two-wire system only?

Also, what is the purpose of controlling the outlet using the motion sensor?

Pros or others: is the bath recep allowed to be controlled by the motion switch?
its a two wire system
the motion switch has a red(load) black(hot) green(ground) I attached the green ground to the handy box
I wired both red wire (load)
I wired both black wire (hot)

*******************************************

Now I like to add a GFCI to the switch

Last edited by bravo659; 09-16-2013 at 05:10 PM.
bravo659 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2013, 08:42 AM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Owasso OK
Posts: 347
Default

GFCI to existing lighting or switch


Bravo

Sorry for delay in getting back tp you. As Jim suggested, you probably do not have a neutral wire in your switch box.

What you probably have is a switch loop: a hot wire coming in to the switch, a switch to control the circuit, and the other wire goes to the light. You cannot wire an outlet from the switch.

As was suggested, to meet code you need to have a new circuit from your fuse or breaker box run to a GFCI receptacle.

Someone please advise: Would it be against code to wire a new outlet off the existing bath light?

It's sounds like he has a two-wire ungrounded system. I understand a GFCI outlet with the "No Ground" sticker would have to be used, but can it be added to his existing lighting circuit, and does the amperage if circuit matter?
RoyalAcresRod is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to RoyalAcresRod For This Useful Post:
bravo659 (11-03-2013)
Old 11-03-2013, 04:24 PM   #19
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 13
Default

GFCI to existing lighting or switch


No one replied. I will be taking the power from the light to the gfci.
I will post images to show if its done correctly. Thanks.

bravo659 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installing Switch and Tamper Resistant GFCI Outlet jasonbran16 Electrical 4 09-08-2013 11:31 PM
3-Way Switch Confusion / Convert to GFCI natedro Electrical 7 07-28-2012 05:07 PM
Powering a new single pole switch off of an existing three way switch set? jamesm067 Electrical 3 01-17-2012 07:36 AM
Existing switch, replace with combo switch/outlet shujinko Electrical 4 04-30-2011 05:19 PM
recessed lighting wiring to 3way switch DIY4EVER Electrical 1 07-12-2007 01:35 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.