Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-15-2013, 09:41 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 13
Rewards Points: 10
Smile

GFCI to existing lighting or switch


Hi, in the bathroom my switch is a motion switch which I installed.
Works great.
However now I need to install a GFCI.
When installing the motion switch I have two wires, one is red serve as neutral and black serve as hot currently a 15a.
I made a green neutral attached to the box.

I want to install a gfci to the motion switch if possible. I was told I cannot but can do it by running a pigtail from the light having constant power.

All assistance and feedback are welcome.
Thanks to all.

Bravo659

bravo659 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2013, 10:46 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hartfield VA
Posts: 27,518
Rewards Points: 4,152
Default

GFCI to existing lighting or switch


Why? Around here only the outlets need to be GFI.

joecaption is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2013, 11:29 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Owasso OK
Posts: 347
Rewards Points: 250
Default

GFCI to existing lighting or switch


I would encourage you to pick up a basic wiring book. Neutrals must be white. Grounds are green. You say you hooked up a green "neutral" to the box. Do you mean ground?

What is the purpose of having the outlet controlled by a motion detector? Is there no outlet currently installed?
RoyalAcresRod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2013, 11:30 AM   #4
Civil Engineer
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Boston
Posts: 4,276
Rewards Points: 2,130
Default

GFCI to existing lighting or switch


Your post was a bit confusing. Are you trying to install a GFCI protected outlet off a light switch? Or are you trying to add GFCI protection to the light?
Daniel Holzman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2013, 12:31 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,646
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

GFCI to existing lighting or switch


when you buy that basic wiring book buy a tester also
DannyT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2013, 09:33 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 181
Rewards Points: 150
Default

GFCI to existing lighting or switch


Hopefully you didn't do a bootleg ground. Very dangerous
romex1220 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2013, 05:34 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 13
Rewards Points: 10
Smile

GFCI to existing lighting or switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel Holzman View Post
Your post was a bit confusing. Are you trying to install a GFCI protected outlet off a light switch? Or are you trying to add GFCI protection to the light?
I am trying to add the gfci to the switch.
If I cant do it from the switch can I do it from the light?

Here is what I currently have.
switch Red and Black.
I have a tester turned off the buss fuse the round type
Name:  plug-fuses-300.jpg
Views: 95
Size:  20.7 KB

checked the black wire still had current/power
checked the red wire no current/power
there is no green wire for ground

the new switch I added already had the green ground, red wire (load) and black wire (hot)

Now I like to add the GFCI to either the light or the switch.
bravo659 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2013, 05:35 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 13
Rewards Points: 10
Default

GFCI to existing lighting or switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by romex1220 View Post
Hopefully you didn't do a bootleg ground. Very dangerous
I attached the green ground to the box.
bravo659 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2013, 05:36 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 13
Rewards Points: 10
Default

GFCI to existing lighting or switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by RoyalAcresRod View Post
I would encourage you to pick up a basic wiring book. Neutrals must be white. Grounds are green. You say you hooked up a green "neutral" to the box. Do you mean ground?

What is the purpose of having the outlet controlled by a motion detector? Is there no outlet currently installed?
the power source from the switch is constant
bravo659 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2013, 05:37 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 13
Rewards Points: 10
Default

GFCI to existing lighting or switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by joecaption View Post
Why? Around here only the outlets need to be GFI.
I need an outlet instead of a regular outlet its a gfci outlet which is what I am trying to install in the bathroom
lol
bravo659 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2013, 05:40 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Owasso OK
Posts: 347
Rewards Points: 250
Default

GFCI to existing lighting or switch


You said, "have a tester turned off the buss fuse the round type."

That sentence makes no sense. Please rewrite using punctuation.

Does your house wiring have a ground, or is it only a two-wire system.
RoyalAcresRod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2013, 05:53 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 13
Rewards Points: 10
Default

GFCI to existing lighting or switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by RoyalAcresRod View Post
You said, "have a tester turned off the buss fuse the round type."

That sentence makes no sense. Please rewrite using punctuation.

Does your house wiring have a ground, or is it only a two-wire system.
ok here we go

I already have a tester.
I turned off the power to the bathroom by disconnecting the screw in type fuse.
I checked the wire black for hot
checked the red wire no power
Hope this is clear
bravo659 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2013, 05:58 PM   #13
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,835
Rewards Points: 2,468
Default

GFCI to existing lighting or switch


It does not sound like you have a neutral in the box. You will need to find another source of power. To be code compliant the receptacle would need a 20 amp circuit dedicated to the bathroom as you are installing new wiring.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2013, 05:58 PM   #14
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 13
Rewards Points: 10
Default

GFCI to existing lighting or switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by RoyalAcresRod View Post
I would encourage you to pick up a basic wiring book. Neutrals must be white. Grounds are green. You say you hooked up a green "neutral" to the box. Do you mean ground?

What is the purpose of having the outlet controlled by a motion detector? Is there no outlet currently installed?
I thought it to be interchangeable I guess is not.
Sorry for the confusion.
neutrals are usually the white wire and hot the black wire
but in my case its the red wire as neutral and the black wire hot but no ground exist. Meaning the green ground wire or bare copper wire.
bravo659 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2013, 05:59 PM   #15
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 13
Rewards Points: 10
Default

GFCI to existing lighting or switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
It does not sound like you have a neutral in the box. You will need to find another source of power. To be code compliant the receptacle would need a 20 amp circuit dedicated to the bathroom as you are installing new wiring.
Hi Jim this mean that the red wire is a secondary hot wire?

bravo659 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installing Switch and Tamper Resistant GFCI Outlet jasonbran16 Electrical 4 09-09-2013 12:31 AM
3-Way Switch Confusion / Convert to GFCI natedro Electrical 7 07-28-2012 06:07 PM
Powering a new single pole switch off of an existing three way switch set? jamesm067 Electrical 3 01-17-2012 08:36 AM
Existing switch, replace with combo switch/outlet shujinko Electrical 4 04-30-2011 06:19 PM
recessed lighting wiring to 3way switch DIY4EVER Electrical 1 07-12-2007 02:35 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.