Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-31-2013, 12:14 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 77
Share |
Default

GFCI as culprit?


I'm not really a do-it-myselfer, but I like to have a basic understanding before I hire, because some tradesmen add things without my knowledge and without explaining it -- like I was getting ready to plug in my AC when I noticed an outlet that had a little light in it with the barely visible words "test" and "reset." So I pushed the buttons, and the circuit (the other outlets on that wall) went dead.

I went outside to the box. Please see the picture where it shows the two switches for the AC on the left. One is up and one is down. Did the GFCI cause one switch to pop up? In the normal position, are they both supposed to be switched in the same direction (like the other switches next to the AC switches).

Which of the AC switches is on? The one on the left says "on" but is that the one that is off? If that's the one that's off, should I flip it up? Thank you.
Attached Thumbnails
GFCI as culprit?-dcp_3753.jpg  

DIherself is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2013, 01:15 PM   #2
DIY Enthusiast
 
sublime2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,093
Default

GFCI as culprit?


Did you "reset" the GFCI?

sublime2 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to sublime2 For This Useful Post:
DIherself (08-02-2013)
Old 07-31-2013, 01:31 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 77
Default

GFCI as culprit?


I pushed the reset button, and that's when the outlets failed. I had my computer plugged into one of the outlets on that wall, and when I pushed the reset, the computer went out. Never did plug in the AC.
DIherself is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2013, 03:51 PM   #4
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,826
Default

GFCI as culprit?


Both those breaker are on. I'm not sure what the problem is.


If you pressed the TEST button the GFI should have tripped and anything that is fed from the LOAD side of it should have gone off.
Pushing the RESET button should have put everything back to normal.
None of this would have affected the breakers in the panel.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Speedy Petey For This Useful Post:
DIherself (08-02-2013)
Old 07-31-2013, 04:39 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 180
Default

GFCI as culprit?


Pushing the reset button in will shut power off until you let it back out.


In this video, I'm pushing the reset on the gfi and it shuts off the light until I let go of it. They all do that. http://youtu.be/hbE7dUrYfRQ

Last edited by romex1220; 07-31-2013 at 04:49 PM.
romex1220 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to romex1220 For This Useful Post:
DIherself (08-02-2013)
Old 07-31-2013, 04:57 PM   #6
MarginallyQualified
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Winston-Salem NC
Posts: 3,663
Default

GFCI as culprit?


Quote:
Originally Posted by DIherself View Post
Please see the picture where it shows the two switches for the AC on the left.
These are NOT switches. These are breakers.
Do you use them for any sort of daily on/off purpose?

Quote:
Which of the AC switches is on?
The one on the left says "on" but is that the one that is off?
If that's the one that's off, should I flip it up?
TarheelTerp is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to TarheelTerp For This Useful Post:
DIherself (08-02-2013)
Old 07-31-2013, 04:57 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hartfield VA
Posts: 26,328
Default

GFCI as culprit?


Are you a renter or do you own this home?
Anytime I see Stab Loc on a panel I think Federal panel. What brand does it say on the panel?
http://inspectapedia.com/fpe/fpepanel.htm
__________________
When posting in forums, letting us know your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions
joecaption is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to joecaption For This Useful Post:
DIherself (08-02-2013)
Old 07-31-2013, 05:04 PM   #8
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,826
Default

GFCI as culprit?


Quote:
Originally Posted by joecaption View Post
Anytime I see Stab Loc on a panel I think Federal panel. What brand does it say on the panel?
StabLoc is FPE.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Speedy Petey For This Useful Post:
DIherself (08-02-2013)
Old 07-31-2013, 05:27 PM   #9
Electrical Contractor
 
wirenut1110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Chester, VA.
Posts: 1,049
Send a message via AIM to wirenut1110
Default

GFCI as culprit?


Those receptacles shouldn't be on a 30 amp breaker anyway.
wirenut1110 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to wirenut1110 For This Useful Post:
DIherself (08-02-2013)
Old 07-31-2013, 05:36 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 180
Default

GFCI as culprit?


Quote:
Originally Posted by wirenut1110
Those receptacles shouldn't be on a 30 amp breaker anyway.
It's not like the fpe breakers would trip anyway. You should have power to your plugs if all you did was push the reset button. Power is restored when you let the reset button come back out to its normal position
romex1220 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to romex1220 For This Useful Post:
DIherself (08-02-2013)
Old 07-31-2013, 10:12 PM   #11
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,826
Default

GFCI as culprit?


Quote:
Originally Posted by wirenut1110 View Post
Those receptacles shouldn't be on a 30 amp breaker anyway.
They must not be explaining it right.
That 2-pole 30 has to be for central air or something.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2013, 07:17 AM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 77
Default

GFCI as culprit?


It was a faulty GFCI. Not only was the test button stuck in position, but the reset button doesn't restore power. So I learned that it has nothing to do with the two breakers, which are for my AC 15,000 BTU window unit, and the breakers are both on after all (optical illusion with the word "on" written only on one of them). The breaker panel is a Federal Pacific. Is that good or bad? I own the house. Whoever put the GFCI in didn't tell me what it was for or how it worked, but now I know, thanks to you all.
DIherself is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2013, 08:13 AM   #13
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,110
Default

GFCI as culprit?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
Both those breaker are on. I'm not sure what the problem is.


If you pressed the TEST button the GFI should have tripped and anything that is fed from the LOAD side of it should have gone off.
Pushing the RESET button should have put everything back to normal.
None of this would have affected the breakers in the panel.
Look closer at the bottom of the panel, below the A/C breaker.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2013, 10:19 AM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 77
Default

GFCI as culprit?


It looks like a recessed breaker below the AC breaker, at the bottom of the panel. I have no idea what that is or why it's like that, just that it doesn't look right. Would you like to shed some light on it? I need all the help I can get with this old house.

Last edited by DIherself; 08-02-2013 at 10:31 AM. Reason: clarify pronoun
DIherself is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2013, 12:09 PM   #15
MarginallyQualified
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Winston-Salem NC
Posts: 3,663
Default

GFCI as culprit?


Quote:
Originally Posted by DIherself View Post
It looks like a recessed breaker below the AC breaker..
It's not 'recessed'...
it's not mounted to the bus bar (inside) properly
(here's a LINK to what should be there)
Quote:
Would you like to shed some light on it?
I need all the help I can get with this old house.
Cutting to the chase... it's time for a new panel.
And very likely some other electrical work around there.

TarheelTerp is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to TarheelTerp For This Useful Post:
DIherself (08-03-2013), gregzoll (08-02-2013)
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GFCI after dimmer switch curiousB Electrical 16 04-08-2013 04:18 PM
Refrigerator Electrocuted Me. Culprit? lmark103 Electrical 27 12-09-2012 09:18 AM
Replacing kitchen gfci with gfci breakers-something's not right Fpbaum Electrical 14 05-01-2012 08:43 AM
GFCI - White & Black Both HOT? hagler Electrical 11 03-19-2012 08:29 AM
GFCI Question Mdbuilder Electrical 6 06-19-2008 03:15 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.