Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-05-2011, 10:25 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 3
Share |
Default

GFCI Conduit question


I am installing a new subpanel and want to use an existing conduit to run my lines. Right now the conduit is being used to run a non GFCI DP 30 Amp breaker feed to a subpanel that houses 2 20AMP SP GFCI breakers. I want to add an addl subpanel and run more cable in the same conduit. However I will be using a 30 AMP DP GFCI breaker in the main panel rather than a standard dp breaker.

Obviously it seems harmless, but maybe I'm missing something or there is something in code that would prevent me from doing this.

Thanks for the help,

terry

llenod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2011, 06:22 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Wilmington, DE
Posts: 3,118
Default

GFCI Conduit question


Not sure I understand, but a GFCI protection is only needed below grade, or in wet locations.

Just Bill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2011, 06:26 AM   #3
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,360
Default

GFCI Conduit question


Are any of these conduits associated with circuits for a swimming pool?
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2011, 12:09 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 3
Default

GFCI Conduit question


All of this has to do with a pool

I am adding a 30amp subpanel rather than upgrading my current 30 amp panel due to wire cost. ($1 ft) at lowes for #6 THHN if I upgrade to a 50amp.

So i have almost entire spool of #10 black. I have about a 32' run from my main to the sub. So I would only need to purchase around 40' of #10 white.

I am assuming (tell me if I'm wrong) I can just loop my ground from 1 sub panel to another or if I have to run all the way back to the main.

My current sub has 2 20amp SP GFCI breakers feeding back to the 30 amp DP breaker at the main.

On this new panel, I want to GFCI protect it at the main and use standard breakers on the sub.

Reading Section 680 only suggests I need GFCI protection for my equipment and doesn't specify if it should be on the branch circuit or at the feeder except for the light niche, which is on the original sub panel being protected by a 20amp gfci breaker.

So now if I haven't completely confused you :-), my question stands - can I run my new cables in the same conduit? It would be THHN cable BTW - all code. It is 3/4" electrical PVC conduit. (All passed code 4 years ago).

Also, tell me if you see kinks in my current plan.

The one thing I know I will hear is, that GFCI in the main can be a !@#$ if it starts tripping, b/c I won't know which branch circuit is causing it. I understand that, but my funds are limited, and this doesn't sacrifice safety just would make my troubleshooting more of a PITA.
llenod is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
romex conduit question milehigh Electrical 7 07-26-2010 07:55 PM
GFCI Common And Ground Question 7Eleven Electrical 4 03-29-2010 08:31 AM
GFCI with 12/2 wire Safety Question Coors Electrical 8 03-09-2010 04:53 PM
Chicago Conduit Rules Wrigleyville Electrical 6 01-28-2010 06:49 PM
Hot tub and metal conduit question kurt9321 Electrical 6 06-23-2009 12:03 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.