Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-29-2009, 03:13 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 67
Share |
Default

Gfci Circuit


Have a question. I have # 12 wire going from the 20amp breaker to the LINE screws on GFCI (call this GFCI # 1) and then # 12 wire connected to the LOAD screws that go to another GFCI (call this GFCI # 2). When I test the GFCI # 2, the GFCI # 1 trips also. This is what the directions say to do, but is this the ideal way to do it? Is it best to have a nut and running a wire the GFCI # 1 and have the power to GFCI # 2 bypas the GFCI # 1? Is it preference or code?

howard.wheaton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2009, 03:15 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
wirenut1110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Chester, VA.
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to wirenut1110
Default

Gfci Circuit


Need to go to line on both or eliminate the second one.

wirenut1110 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2009, 03:17 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

Gfci Circuit


It's working correctly according to the way it's wired
To trip independent you need to connect the feed of GFCI #2 to the line of GFCI #1, not the load

Most GFCI's have the ability to do this
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2009, 03:29 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 67
Default

Gfci Circuit


thanks. So it should go breaker to Load of GFCI # 1 and then a wire from LINE of GFCI # 1 to LINE of GFCI # 2?
howard.wheaton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2009, 03:33 PM   #5
Electrical Contractor
 
wirenut1110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Chester, VA.
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to wirenut1110
Default

Gfci Circuit


Breaker and the wires leaving to #2 to line side of GFI #1, hook to line side of GFI #2. Or like I said, leave it as you had it and put a regular duplex in at #2
wirenut1110 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2009, 03:51 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 98
Default

Gfci Circuit


wirenut,

So if I want to keep the GFCI there, is my description the same as yours?
timchi29 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2009, 03:55 PM   #7
Electrical Contractor
 
wirenut1110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Chester, VA.
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to wirenut1110
Default

Gfci Circuit


I think so, are you Howard?

Quote:
So it should go breaker to Load of GFCI # 1 and then a wire from LINE of GFCI # 1 to LINE of GFCI # 2?

Last edited by wirenut1110; 01-29-2009 at 03:57 PM.
wirenut1110 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2009, 04:00 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 98
Default

Gfci Circuit


Yes That's wierd, I answered from a different computer in the house.
timchi29 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2009, 04:05 PM   #9
Licensed Pro
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SC
Posts: 1,534
Default

Gfci Circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by howard.wheaton View Post
thanks. So it should go breaker to Load of GFCI # 1 and then a wire from LINE of GFCI # 1 to LINE of GFCI # 2?
If you are using two GFCIs, then nothing should connect to the load terminals of the first GFCI.
If you replace the GFCI #2 with a regular duplex receptacle, then that would be fed from the load of #1.
__________________
"Life is hard. Life is harder when you're stupid." John Wayne
HouseHelper is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2009, 04:09 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 98
Default

Gfci Circuit


Househelper,

Then how do you get power to # 2 if the power stops at # 1?
timchi29 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2009, 05:14 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

Gfci Circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by timchi29 View Post
Househelper,

Then how do you get power to # 2 if the power stops at # 1?
Power does not stop at #1, it continues to the 2nd outlet via the LOAD side of GFCI #1 - this is your existing setup

2 ways of doing this as I see it

A) Power goes to GFCI #1, then a wire goes from load of GFCI #1 to the 2nd outlet (which does not have to be GFCI). This 2nd outlet (which is now GFCI #2) is protected by GFCI #1. Currently GFCI #2 serves no real purpose as any problem will cause GFCI #1 to kick out

B) Power goes to GFCI #1, then continues to GFCI #2
Both receive direct power & each GFCI will kick out independent of the other

Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
new gfci on new circuit pops rtoni Electrical 39 11-15-2008 10:18 AM
20A GFCI on 15A circuit jheavner Electrical 35 10-16-2008 03:45 PM
Microwave trips GFCI on a different circuit! Frank Kolwicz General DIY Discussions 7 06-01-2008 08:48 PM
GFCI circuit Cossack Electrical 31 03-21-2008 12:34 AM
GFCI and Smoke alarm circuit issues 00u6166 Electrical 9 10-30-2007 02:41 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.