Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-19-2008, 06:00 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 211
Rewards Points: 150
Default

GFCI circuit


A knowledgeable salesman at HD told me that EACH GFCI outlet needed its own circuit in the circuit breaker box. I have seen some homes with several GFCIs in a kitchen and a couple in the bath. That would take up a lot of room in the box. Is he right?

Also, do I use 12 gauge cable and a 20 amp switch or do I have to have a special GFCI circuit breaker in the box?

Thank you.

Cossack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2008, 06:05 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: SE Michigan
Posts: 200
Rewards Points: 150
Default

GFCI circuit


He is far from "knowledgeable".


Last edited by Ron The Plumber; 03-20-2008 at 02:53 AM.
JGarth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2008, 06:21 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 211
Rewards Points: 150
Default

GFCI circuit


Supposedly he is a master electrician. I asked him this twice so I am sure this is what he said.
Cossack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2008, 06:22 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: SE Michigan
Posts: 200
Rewards Points: 150
Default

GFCI circuit


No way is he a master with that advice.
JGarth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2008, 06:33 PM   #5
Master Of Nothing
 
mr500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Alabama
Posts: 141
Rewards Points: 75
Default

GFCI circuit


GFCI can be on 1 breaker. You can have as many plugs wired with the gfci as u wish. Normal is 5-7 I believe.

No special breaker is required. The norm would be a 20amp breaker on 12/2 w/ Gnd.
Again Im not an electrician, but im sure a real one will chime in on this one.
mr500 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2008, 06:41 PM   #6
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

GFCI circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by JGarth View Post
He is far from "knowledgeable".
Yep, but what a sales pitch...
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2008, 06:49 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 18
Rewards Points: 10
Default

GFCI circuit


He is not correct. Not only can you put other gfi's on the circuit, if you load side regular duplex receptacles on the circuit they will be GFCI protected as well.
bwinters12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2008, 08:02 PM   #8
electrical contractor
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Georgia USA
Posts: 181
Rewards Points: 150
Default

GFCI circuit


Must be trying to boost the sales numbers for wire and breakers. What state issued him his master license, the state of dementia?
__________________
Jimmy

Life is tough, Life is tougher when you are stupid.
wire_twister is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2008, 09:07 PM   #9
When is fishing season?
 
CowboyAndy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 613
Rewards Points: 500
Default

GFCI circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by Cossack View Post
A knowledgeable salesman at HD told me that EACH GFCI outlet needed its own circuit in the circuit breaker box. I have seen some homes with several GFCIs in a kitchen and a couple in the bath. That would take up a lot of room in the box. Is he right?

Also, do I use 12 gauge cable and a 20 amp switch or do I have to have a special GFCI circuit breaker in the box?

Thank you.
I try not to badmouth the employees there, but I never ask them questions. The only questions I will ask them is "where is... fill in the blank... located".

There are no formal education or training requirementsin the electrical field per se... only the training home depot gives them.


Depending on what these gfi's are for, you will use either 14AWG 15AMP , or 20AMP 12AWG. If it is kitchen or bath, then 12AWG wire with a 20 AMP breaker.

Even if it is a 20AMP circuit, you are allowed to use a 15AMP GFI receptacle and a 15 AMP switch, you just won't have the ability to plug in anything that actually requires above 15AMPS.

If you want downstream receps or lights to also be GFI protected, you hook the cable going to them from the LOAD side on the back, if not then to the LINE side.
__________________
I DON'T OWN MY HOUSE...
MY HOUSE OWNS ME!
CowboyAndy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2008, 09:07 PM   #10
When is fishing season?
 
CowboyAndy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 613
Rewards Points: 500
Default

GFCI circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by JGarth View Post
He is far from "knowledgeable".
Quote:
Originally Posted by JGarth View Post
No way is he a master with that advice.
For once, I agree!
__________________
I DON'T OWN MY HOUSE...
MY HOUSE OWNS ME!
CowboyAndy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2008, 10:22 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: SE Michigan
Posts: 200
Rewards Points: 150
Default

GFCI circuit


Andy...

See you are READING....

Oh, Good Luck on getting into that apprentice program ....
bet you SO is goin' be happy you might get a job.
JGarth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2008, 10:32 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 17
Rewards Points: 10
Default

GFCI circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by bwinters12 View Post
He is not correct. Not only can you put other gfi's on the circuit, if you load side regular duplex receptacles on the circuit they will be GFCI protected as well.
What is the advantage of using multiple gfci recpts on one circuit?

Regarding the original post, we were required to have a gfi recpt on either side of the sink on seperate circuits, in addition to having a dedicated circuit for a microwave recp., if I remember correctly.

Edit: This was for a kitchen remodel, rather than bath as noted in the original post.
Shark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2008, 10:40 PM   #13
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

GFCI circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by Shark View Post
What is the advantage of using multiple gfci recpts on one circuit?


Convenience generally, I would not want to walk very far to reset a gfi, let alone search the entire house for the gfi.
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2008, 11:24 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 309
Rewards Points: 250
Default

GFCI circuit


Is there any advantage to wiring GFCI receptacles in series, as has been suggested in this thread, rather than utilizing a GFCI breaker in the panel?

Would one method offer better protection over the other?
Randell Tarin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2008, 03:17 AM   #15
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

GFCI circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by Randell Tarin View Post
Is there any advantage to wiring GFCI receptacles in series, as has been suggested in this thread, rather than utilizing a GFCI breaker in the panel?

Would one method offer better protection over the other?

if you wired the GFCI repectales with line -load connection it can work but it get really annoy to find which one tripped

I just have one customer not too long ago he ran every and i mean every freaking repectale in the garage with GFCI [ it was over 18 to my last count] took me a while to find which one was tripped and he suggested me that i redo it make it work propely so i change the circuit a little and Volia!.,,
solve the major issue with it.

something like this

line -- GFCI load ---- line GFCI load --- line GFCI load --- > the same all the way.

that how it got me a while to fix that mess.

Merci, Marc

frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring in New Addition? sandyman720 Electrical 6 11-27-2011 04:34 PM
GFCI questions 5circles Electrical 4 11-05-2007 09:24 PM
GFCI and Smoke alarm circuit issues 00u6166 Electrical 9 10-30-2007 03:41 PM
So lost - electrical requirements please help lapsis9 HVAC 4 12-20-2006 09:09 PM
wiring a gfci outlet in circuit bobo Electrical 12 08-31-2005 09:38 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.