Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-08-2012, 07:08 PM   #1
Fire Hazard
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 4
Share |
Default

GFCI Breaker on Branched Circuit


Hey guys, hope y'all can help...

I have a house with (essentially) 3 outside loads (?): 2 outlets and 1 garage (with lighting, receptacle, etc.). The wiring comes from a single line from the panel to a junction box in the basement, where the line splits to go to the 3 destinations (loads?).

There was no GFCI, so I installed a GFCI breaker. However, it never sets; it trips instantly. I couldn't find any problems in the wiring, so I am wondering if I need to have everything on that line be wired in series for the GFCI to work properly (rather than having it branched like it is) .

I hope I have described this clearly. Let me know, if not.

Thanks in advance,
- Mike

Portland, OR


Last edited by Superchunk; 11-08-2012 at 07:56 PM.
Superchunk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2012, 07:11 PM   #2
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,340
Default

GFCI Breaker on Branched Circuit


The neutral from the branch circuit needs to land on the GFCI breaker, not the neutral bar. The white pigtail needs to be landed on the neutral bar.

__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2012, 07:17 PM   #3
Fire Hazard
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 4
Default

GFCI Breaker on Branched Circuit


Thanks for the quick reply, k_buz.

I will double check that I wired that part correctly this weekend, when I give it another try. It was several weeks ago when I tried this, so I'm not sure whether I did it right.

To clarify though...
the branching aspect (or splitting, or T'ing, or whatever) shouldn't matter?

- Mike

[k_buz: Where are you in SE Wisconsin? That's where I'm from originally. ]

Last edited by Superchunk; 11-08-2012 at 07:54 PM.
Superchunk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2012, 09:40 PM   #4
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,340
Default

GFCI Breaker on Branched Circuit


Just north of Milwaukee.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Did My GFCI Circuit Breaker Fail? Jazan Electrical 8 08-04-2012 03:44 PM
GFCI wiring for a jetted bathtub couchpotato Electrical 13 03-20-2012 11:26 AM
GFCI as part of light circuit? iceracer Electrical 5 07-05-2011 08:05 PM
Whirlpool GFCI circuit info conflict. 3detailer Electrical 29 05-17-2010 09:12 AM
Can I replace a breaker w/ gfci myself secutanudu Electrical 12 07-28-2009 11:41 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.