Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-04-2014, 01:50 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Tulare County, California
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Gfci


Hello everyone. First post. I am a little confused on code for GFCI. I have finished erecting a metal building (detached) and believe that code says GFCI recepticals. Would GFCI breakers do the same protection for all the recepticals? Am running a 100 sub with 50 amp service. One circuit dedicated for 240 welder. Rest will be 20amp.

Mitch2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2014, 02:01 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: WV
Posts: 2,943
Rewards Points: 2,066
Default

Gfci


GFCI breakers would do the job, though I'm sure they'd be more expensive. If wired correctly, you only need one GFCI receptacle per circuit.

md2lgyk is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to md2lgyk For This Useful Post:
Mitch2 (01-04-2014)
Old 01-04-2014, 02:19 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Tulare County, California
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Gfci


Would I have to use a GFCI breaker for the lighting circuit(no recepticals) and 1 for a hard wired motor?
Mitch2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2014, 02:42 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hartfield VA
Posts: 26,987
Rewards Points: 3,090
Default

Gfci


Only need then in the outlets..
An outlet would cost about 1/3 as much as a GFI breaker and do the same job.
You'll thank yourself later if you wire the outlets with 12-2 and a 20 amp. breaker.
You can still use 15 amp. outlets.
__________________
When posting in forums, letting us know your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions
joecaption is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2014, 07:24 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Tulare County, California
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Gfci


Thanks guys. Just got home from our friendly big box home improvement centers. Checked on the GFCI breakers. WOW!!! anywhere from 40-65$!!! Think I will stick with the outlets.
Mitch2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2014, 07:30 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: central wisconsin
Posts: 772
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Gfci


and you can serve multiple downstream receptacles from the load-side of a single gfci receptacle. you don't need to install a gfci receptacle at every receptacle location.
itsnotrequired is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to itsnotrequired For This Useful Post:
joecaption (01-04-2014)
Old 01-04-2014, 08:19 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Tulare County, California
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Thumbs up

Gfci


Thanks. I had found that out when replacing problem outlets in kitchen. Opend box covers and found fires waiting to happen. Guess that is for another thread.

Mitch2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Freezer tripping GFCI davidclements Appliances 57 08-13-2014 08:14 PM
GFCI after dimmer switch curiousB Electrical 16 04-08-2013 04:18 PM
Replacing kitchen gfci with gfci breakers-something's not right Fpbaum Electrical 14 05-01-2012 08:43 AM
GFCI - White & Black Both HOT? hagler Electrical 11 03-19-2012 08:29 AM
GFCI Question Mdbuilder Electrical 6 06-19-2008 03:15 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.