Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-17-2013, 07:31 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Greater Detroit area
Posts: 378
Share |
Default

Gfci


When a GFCI feed another receptacle thru its Load terminal, does that mean this receptacle is protected as well?
If I don't really care for the additional $12, can I feed another GFCI thru the Line terminal of the 1st GFCI? (hope I am clear.....)
Thanks

french_guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2013, 07:33 PM   #2
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,669
Default

Gfci


Any device supplied downstream off the LOAD terminals will be GFCI protected from the original GFCI.

stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2013, 07:43 PM   #3
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 13,813
Default

Gfci


Quote:
Originally Posted by french_guy View Post
When a GFCI feed another receptacle thru its Load terminal, does that mean this receptacle is protected as well?
If I don't really care for the additional $12, can I feed another GFCI thru the Line terminal of the 1st GFCI? (hope I am clear.....)
Thanks
The directions that comes with the device, or the info at the manufacturer website will tell you that info. Pass & Seymour & Leviton have the instruction sheets on their sites.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2013, 07:45 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Greater Detroit area
Posts: 378
Default

Gfci


OK, so the new GFCI I am installing is upstairs
And the one that feeds it is downstairs (I know because it tripped and the one upstairs was not powered...)
So like I said, if I don't care for the additional $12 and prefer to have 1 GFCI in the bathroom upstairs, I should feed it from the one downstairs, making sure ALL wires are on the Line terminal?
french_guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2013, 07:46 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
Posts: 272
Default

Gfci


Quote:
Originally Posted by french_guy View Post
When a GFCI feed another receptacle thru its Load terminal, does that mean this receptacle is protected as well?
If I don't really care for the additional $12, can I feed another GFCI thru the Line terminal of the 1st GFCI? (hope I am clear.....)
Thanks
Yes, and yes.
__________________
Willis
williswires is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2013, 07:48 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Greater Detroit area
Posts: 378
Default

Gfci


Quote:
Originally Posted by williswires View Post
Yes, and yes.
So in that case, the additional GFCI must be fed from the Line terminal of the 1st one, right?
french_guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2013, 08:49 PM   #7
Lord of Slums
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Detroit Mi
Posts: 669
Default

Gfci


On the top wiring diagram, http://www.buildmyowncabin.com/elect...i-outlets.html would I have to snap that little bar on the outlet to feed both top and bottom?
mj12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2013, 09:09 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
Posts: 272
Default

Gfci


That's a good set of graphics for this discussion.

For the OP, the second graphic shows the 1st GFCI being connected using pigtails instead of feeding through the supply and the outgoing conductors to the 2nd GFCI. That's a good way to do it, although not necessary unless a local ordinance requires it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mj12 View Post
On the top wiring diagram, http://www.buildmyowncabin.com/elect...i-outlets.html would I have to snap that little bar on the outlet to feed both top and bottom?
You would only snap the bar to separate the top from the bottom, so the answer is no.

BTW, there are NO bars to snap on a GFCI receptacle.

__________________
Willis
williswires is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to williswires For This Useful Post:
jbfan (03-17-2013)
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2 Similar GFCI, but one tests open ground crescere Electrical 40 08-28-2012 09:19 PM
Replacing kitchen gfci with gfci breakers-something's not right Fpbaum Electrical 14 05-01-2012 08:43 AM
GFCI wiring for a jetted bathtub couchpotato Electrical 13 03-20-2012 11:26 AM
GFCI - White & Black Both HOT? hagler Electrical 11 03-19-2012 08:29 AM
GFCI Question Mdbuilder Electrical 6 06-19-2008 03:15 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.