Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-08-2012, 02:32 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,088
Share |
Default

gfci


For the pro's.
Will a gfci work properly with a 2 wire system, or does it need a ground.

I though I had read somewhere they need the ground to operate, but I just read they actually operate off flucuations in the neutral and hot wire.


If it needs a ground, does the ground have to be run all the way from the main panel?

I have a neighbor who has a line run from his house (2 wire) to a gfci in the back yard. This line is run in conduit down the back of the house then buried in a trench (underground wire). A ground wire is tied to the new wire at the box coming out of the house and down to a ground rod about 8' in the ground.

I think he said the gfci would trip with the ground wire attached to the ground rod, but did not trip before the ground was attached.

I told him he needed to ask someone that knew more than I do about this. I'm thinking maybe the ground has to go through the utilities system for some reason, maybe through some kind of transformer or something. I just don't know.


My 3 prong tester makes it trip, but when I check it with my regular volt meter, (digital) it checks okay. Hmm, seems it may have shown a little voltage between grnd and neutral
.
Anyway, comments? Can the ground be disconnected since it not originating from the main panel?

boman47k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2012, 02:36 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,637
Default

gfci


A gfci does not need a ground to opereate.
A gfci tester will not trip a gfci without a ground.

You just can not put a ground rod in and call it ground.
It must connect to the neutral at the first disconnecting means of the service.



A ground wire is tied to the new wire at the box coming out of the house and down to a ground rod about 8' in the ground.

Explain this a little better so I can understand.

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to jbfan For This Useful Post:
Jim Port (03-08-2012)
Old 03-08-2012, 02:38 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Kansas
Posts: 81
Default

gfci


A GFCI does not need a ground to work. I will compare the hot and the common.

The ground should not be disconnected.
M Engineer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2012, 05:55 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,088
Default

gfci


Quote:
A ground wire is tied to the new wire at the box coming out of the house and down to a ground rod about 8' in the ground.
At the eave where the old 2 wire and the new 3 wire are connected, there is a bare copper wire nutted to the bare copper wire coming from the gfci rec, new wire, in the yard and ran down along the conduit. At the grnd it is clamped to a reg grnd rod. Same as dropping a bare wire at the rec to the grnd in the yard.

Heheh, clear as mud?

Thanks for the responses.

I think I am telling it right when I say the tester did not trip the gfci until the grnd was connected to the grnd rod in the ground. I could not tell if the tester even lit up in the daylight, so I tested with digital meter.

P.S. I need to check my settings. I did not receive a notice of these replies.

Last edited by boman47k; 03-08-2012 at 06:32 PM.
boman47k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2012, 06:18 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,088
Default

gfci


Maybe I need to make a new post and reword this.
boman47k is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Freezer tripping GFCI davidclements Appliances 41 06-05-2014 12:41 PM
Can you test a non GFCI plug with a GFCI tester? DIYguy2000 Electrical 3 01-16-2012 06:49 AM
Pond pumps tripping GFCI lendosky Electrical 23 12-23-2010 03:22 PM
GFCI Question Mdbuilder Electrical 6 06-19-2008 03:15 PM
GFCI questions 5circles Electrical 4 11-05-2007 08:24 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.