Generators And AMPS - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-17-2007, 02:21 PM   #16
Electrician philosopher
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Lilburn, GA
Posts: 838
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Generators and AMPS


FLA = Full load amps


How does a house in the mountains get three phase power? WTF?

Advertisement

Andy in ATL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2007, 02:31 PM   #17
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Generators and AMPS


Hello Andy:

http://www.do-it-yourself-pumps.com/...re-control.htm

And the darn thing sounds as noisey as the cockpit of my old Dash8! Everytime it comes on I thank myself I no longer have to endure that hell.
DaveSherman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2007, 01:03 AM   #18
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Generators and AMPS


that type of pump controler i am not fully famuiar with it but the basic operation is about the same as the VFD is and good thing you have soft start that will be a big plus for useing with generator power to limit the amout of current to start up the pump motor.

but really IMO you should have the incomming single phase wire before the pump controller to check the input current [ i am not worry about the voltage but the amparage that what it will get the genny in stall mode ]

as long the running amparage is under 15 amp or less you should able run with the generator but i just cant garranute it will work good unless you check the incomming amprage.

the tool we used to read amp is what we called clamp on ampmeter it will mesure the current to see if drawing in proper level.

Merci, Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2007, 07:46 AM   #19
Once fried, twice shy.
 
elkangorito's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Thailand
Posts: 251
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Generators and AMPS


I'm with you on this one, Marc. Although I think that there could be the tiny chance of one outstanding problem - harmonics.

Many large generator sets that are used to supply large UPs's etc, are normally oversized to about 150%. Eg a 50kVA generator would need to be 75kVA. The reason is "harmonics".
This is only needed if the load is large compared to the supply...usually if the load is greater than about 75% of the supply capability.

The problem is heating. The windings in generators do not like the extra heat created by harmonics. The result is either a slow "failure" of the generator or the inability to supply the load adequately. The purported 8 Amps FLA of the OPs' load should not be a problem in this case but just a thought anyway.

VSD's create lots of harmonics.

Advertisement

__________________
Switchboard design engineer & Licensed Electrician (Australia).

Last edited by elkangorito; 11-18-2007 at 07:54 AM.
elkangorito is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts