Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-02-2006, 12:13 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Generator Purchase . . .


I am in the process of selecting a generator that I can use as a back up for the house. I plan to get a smaller one that i can wheel outside and then plug in to a 3 prong or 4 prong receptacle that is on the outside of the house that is wired to a subpanel that I can manually switch to to backfeed the desired circuits.

Here's the question . . .

I figure the ideal generator for me is a 6kw diesel model. I figure 4k running watts are about all I'd ever need.

Problem is, the outlets on the 6kw generator that I am looking at are capped at 30Amp. So there is a standard 20 amp two pole receptacle, a 3 prong 30 Amp, and a 4 prong 30 amp.

Am I correct to think that the most wattage that I will be able to get out of this unit using just one cord will be 30amp x 120V, or 3600 Watts?

The reason this is important is that there is a 4kw generator that is 400$ less that has the same 30amp 4 prong outlet. If I want to set up a single cord plug, does it make any sense to get the larger unit?

All thoughts appreciated.

drrichardichy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2006, 11:03 AM   #2
World famous jerk.
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: central PA
Posts: 440
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Generator Purchase . . .


A fully loaded 30 amp 4 prong receptacle has a 7200 watt capability.

mdshunk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2006, 11:32 AM   #3
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,113
Rewards Points: 3,020
Blog Entries: 4
Default

Generator Purchase . . .


It is 30amp x 240 volts. Which is 7200 watts like MD siad.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2006, 10:44 AM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Generator Purchase . . .


Thanks for the answers guys. Dead on.


Time for another?

I'm going to install a 240V 30amp breaker on the main panel and run it out to a subpanel, where I will relocate the 3 or 4 circuits I want to back up.

The generator will feed the subpanel.



EDITED TO REMOVE THE BELOW
[Is it proper and safe to use the breaker switch to shut off the connection before I turn the generator on to prevent feedback into the mains?

Should I also install a manual switch between the two panels?

Is there something else (I want to stick with manual).]

The subpanel I am buying is designed for use with a generator and has a built in transfer switch to prevent back feed, so I am all set.

Thanks.

Last edited by drrichardichy; 12-04-2006 at 10:56 AM.
drrichardichy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2006, 07:31 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 88
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Generator Purchase . . .


Glad to hear you got a "proper" transfer switch. Is the neutral on your generator floating or bonded to the frame? This can affect the type of transfer switch needed and how it's to be properly wired. Are you aware of this issue?
sootybuttercup is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.