Generator Inlet Box - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-08-2013, 03:09 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: PA
Posts: 14
Rewards Points: 10
Default

generator inlet box


My house had an existing genrator transfer switch and subpanel. The power inlet box wat a 4 prong/20 amp. I have a genereator that has a 3 prong/30 amp outlet. I bought a 3 prong/30 amp inlet box and a 3 prong/20 amp cable. I'm now researching and i'm not sure this is going to work. It looks like the 4 prong is for 240v and the 3 prong is for 120v. In the second picture you can see the black and red connecting. The black connects to the top left of the white wire. The 3rd picture shows the existing inlet box. the 4th picture is the new inlet box 30amp/ 3 prong..
Attached Images
       

Advertisement

mike.shultz46 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2013, 02:34 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Cairns Australia
Posts: 2,718
Rewards Points: 2,396
Default

generator inlet box


Is the new genny 240v ? Or 120v ? What does the manual say ?

Advertisement

dmxtothemax is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to dmxtothemax For This Useful Post:
Philly Master (11-09-2013)
Old 11-09-2013, 08:34 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: PA
Posts: 14
Rewards Points: 10
Default

generator inlet box


The manual says 120v 30amp
mike.shultz46 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2013, 08:49 AM   #4
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,343
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default

generator inlet box


The panel and inlet are wired for 120/240V. You generator is not. You will either need a different generator or rewire the panel and inlet. It should also be noted that you cannot run any multi wire branch circuits off of a 120V panel.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2013, 09:02 AM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: PA
Posts: 14
Rewards Points: 10
Default

generator inlet box


What is a multi wire branch circuit?
mike.shultz46 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2013, 09:11 AM   #6
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,343
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default

generator inlet box


2 hots that share a neutral.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2013, 09:28 AM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: PA
Posts: 14
Rewards Points: 10
Default

generator inlet box


my subpanel has 4 circuits currently connected. one powers my boiler cirulation pump,one runs my kitchen outlets,one is for basement circuit and one is for living room circuit. can i install the 3 prong inlet box and power my 4 circuits? none of the items being powered is 240v as far as i know, which is not much.
mike.shultz46 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2013, 11:17 AM   #8
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,343
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default

generator inlet box


You will be very limited. 30a @120V isn't much...especially when the fridge kicks on.

Just because you don't have any 240V appliances running from the genny, doesn't necessarily mean you won't have some rewiring to do. The current set up is for 120/240.

Is that an auto or manual transfer switch?
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2013, 01:56 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: PA
Posts: 14
Rewards Points: 10
Default

generator inlet box


Manual xfer switc h
mike.shultz46 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2013, 12:16 AM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Cairns Australia
Posts: 2,718
Rewards Points: 2,396
Default

generator inlet box


If you are quite sure that there are NO 240v loads,
Then it's possible, but you will need a proper transfer switch,
I'am not sure whaat code allows for your area thou !
Best to consult an electrician, as this is NOT straight forward,
And must be done right to ensure maximum safety.
dmxtothemax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2013, 07:52 AM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: PA
Posts: 14
Rewards Points: 10
Default

generator inlet box


What is wrong with the current transfer switch? I guess I really have 2 questions. How would i wire the 30A/120V generator into my current system. Would I be better off buying a new 30V/240A generator and would that work with my current setup, although i will still need a new 30 amp inlet box. The current cable running from the inlet box to the transfer switch is 10 gauge and about 25' long. Is that OK for 30Amps ?
mike.shultz46 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2013, 08:33 AM   #12
Electrical Contractor
 
Philly Master's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: SE PA
Posts: 1,138
Rewards Points: 502
Default

generator inlet box


ok .. i am CORNfused ....

is see from the pictures

1 4 prong 30 amp installed ...

1 manual transfer switch

1 sub panel used as a "generator Panel"



all within about 6 feet of each other ??


where does the 30' of # 10 come into play .... the cord from the GEN ?? to the outlet/inlet ??
__________________
Philadelphia Master Electrician-Generac Dealer
Philly Master is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2013, 08:35 AM   #13
Electrical Contractor
 
Philly Master's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: SE PA
Posts: 1,138
Rewards Points: 502
Default

generator inlet box


ok looked again .. so the outlet is 30' away from the transfer switch correct
__________________
Philadelphia Master Electrician-Generac Dealer
Philly Master is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2013, 08:40 AM   #14
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,343
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default

generator inlet box


There is no issue with the transfer switch, there may have been if it had been a automatic one.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2013, 06:36 PM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Cairns Australia
Posts: 2,718
Rewards Points: 2,396
Default

generator inlet box


Can the transfer switch be re configured to feed both legs from one 120v
source ?
Does code allow ?

Advertisement

dmxtothemax is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts