Generator AC Unit - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-22-2012, 02:50 PM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 90
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Generator AC unit


If I read correctly, your setup has been working for two years but suddenly stopped working, is that correct?

This may help:

http://www.five-two-one.com/index.htm

Advertisement

Auger01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2012, 02:51 PM   #17
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 90
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Generator AC unit


Quote:
Originally Posted by quanchai View Post
Magnetic relays it's made to transfer the power betwin 3 power sources, It does around 20 transfers a day has been working for 2 years now without a single problem

I can take a picture of it an show you ?
By all means, please do.
Auger01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2012, 03:44 PM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 64
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Generator AC unit


no the ac units has just been installed
quanchai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2012, 04:15 PM   #19
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 64
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Generator AC unit


is it possible to install another capicitor to the ac?
quanchai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2012, 06:24 PM   #20
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Generator AC unit


Quote:
Originally Posted by quanchai View Post
so is there any way to reduce the surge ?
Hard start kit, but now I'm thinking one or more of your ACs are failing and drawing excessive current.
And you may also have wiring problems in your house.

You need to monitor what's going on at the moment when the gen cuts out, where that current is going and why.

Last edited by Yoyizit; 07-22-2012 at 06:29 PM.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2012, 06:56 PM   #21
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 64
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Generator AC unit


Wiring is ok the problem is the ac unit

Can i use a normal capacitor as a hard starter i mean hooking up another capacitor beside the old one ?
quanchai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2012, 07:02 PM   #22
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 64
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Generator AC unit


regarding the relay here is a picture of it

it can handle 120 amps



This is the 80 amps version i run the 120 amps version AC

I got two of those hooked up with some timers and voltage sensing relays like i said has been working perfect for 2 years now!

Last edited by quanchai; 07-22-2012 at 07:05 PM. Reason: forgot something
quanchai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2012, 07:09 PM   #23
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,162
Rewards Points: 2,116
Default

Generator AC unit


Quote:
Originally Posted by quanchai View Post
regarding the relay here is a picture of it

it can handle 120 amps



This is the 80 amps version i run the 120 amps version AC

I got two of those hooked up with some timers and voltage sensing relays like i said has been working perfect for 2 years now!
Can you take a picture of your setup?
stickboy1375 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2012, 07:54 PM   #24
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 90
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Generator AC unit


Quote:
Originally Posted by quanchai View Post
Wiring is ok the problem is the ac unit

Can i use a normal capacitor as a hard starter i mean hooking up another capacitor beside the old one ?

um... NO. Cobbing up your own hard start kit is not that difficult, if you know what you are doing. If you screw it up, you probably will destroy your compressor. Is that 40$ kit starting to look better now?
Auger01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2012, 08:36 PM   #25
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 64
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Generator AC unit


Sure but the advanced version that i have built with the timers and voltage sensing relays is not in the place where i am now i will take a picture of the basic one that is built to switch betwin 3 power sources and handles 60 amps and can handle max 120 amps
quanchai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2012, 08:37 PM   #26
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 64
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Generator AC unit


The problem is that i cant find the hard start kit here in sweden
quanchai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2012, 09:02 PM   #27
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 64
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Generator AC unit


there you go
quanchai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2012, 09:34 PM   #28
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Toronto Ontario
Posts: 1,165
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Generator AC unit


Those dont look like #6 wires to me. Or am I way off base.
__________________
Sarcasm is my friend
I'm here to learn too, i do mostly commercial/industrial/new construction and this place is a great way to pick up tips on residential from some good electrical minds. Excuse the spelling, my phone has a mind of it's own.
andrew79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2012, 09:44 PM   #29
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,162
Rewards Points: 2,116
Default

Generator AC unit


Quote:
Originally Posted by quanchai View Post
The problem is that i cant find the hard start kit here in sweden
You have the internet at your fingertips...
stickboy1375 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2012, 09:49 PM   #30
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 64
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Generator AC unit


It's #6 wires

this box i messy and i dont like the look of it the one that i have back in my other place is a bit larger and handles
4 power srouces and has timers and voltage relays for protection. It has been running for 7 months stable



I am planning to build one that is controled by a PLC and uses solid state relays
they are far much better even thoughi havent had any problem with the mechanical ones

but the problem is that i am not that good with plc programming if somone here is good with plc's and is willing to help to build this new ATS feel free to PM me

Advertisement

quanchai is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ruud Pack unit "KABOOMS" upon First Light Up of the Day! Wirenut2tite HVAC 18 12-15-2012 11:11 AM
Had an Aire-Flo AC installed, looking for opinions mikemcd HVAC 14 08-01-2011 05:07 AM
new r-410a ac unit installation procedure(w/old unit r-22)? excalibur1 HVAC 0 06-06-2011 04:47 PM
Window A/C Unit and Supplying Power JayEnder Electrical 1 04-30-2011 08:50 PM
Inside Unit Runs, Outside Unit Runs (with help) no cold air beakon20 HVAC 4 08-13-2008 10:33 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts