Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-04-2009, 08:33 PM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Generator


Quote:
Originally Posted by J. V. View Post
Very true. Thats why you must have a way to keep the main breaker off when the generator breaker is on. The interlock kit is my choice as I can pick and choose any circuit in the house I want to use. If I need hot water I turn on that breaker. If my wife needs to do some laundry I turn off the WH breaker and turn on her dryer or washing machine breaker. It's a very inexpensive alternative to an ATS. There are other kits that are less money. I saw a Siemens kit for around $50.00.
I've looked up the Interlock kits but I'm a little puzzled as to how they work?
Do you just loosen the screws & slide it up or down to select the MAIN breaker for power OR the Generator breaker for power?
That looks like how it works, just want to make sure

I have a 5500w & that looks like a better solution then the 6 circuit GenPac I have. I have a Square D 200a Main panel

Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2009, 08:36 PM   #17
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Generator


You don't have to loosen any screws to move the slide bar on those interlockits.

But if you have a Square D panel, you can most likely get a better deal at a local supply house for the same thing.

What is the model number and type of panel that you have?
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2009, 10:54 PM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Brooklyn, New York (NYC)
Posts: 1,124
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Generator


Quote:
Originally Posted by jammco9 View Post
I want to hook up my generator to run some of my circuits in my house during power outages. My question is "Is it safe to run the 220v side of the generator into my dryer outlet".I realize that the main must be shut off before doing so . Thanks for any info
The first (BASIC) thing you need before operating any house circuits on a generator, is a Transfer Switch! Whether Automatic or manual is no difference. Oh yes. There's a difference in price. But, if someone doesn't mind the hassle, you could install a manual Transfer Switch! Essentially, what it does is it prevents of electrical "Backflow" into the power lines of the utility!!!
After the transfer switch and proper grounding of the Generator, there shouldn't be any problem. But the standard way of such installation is to have a panel with all the circuits that need to be used in a power outage, being fed by the Generator!!!Don't Drink and Drive!!!

Last edited by spark plug; 07-04-2009 at 11:07 PM. Reason: typographical error (Typo)
spark plug is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2009, 11:06 PM   #19
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Brooklyn, New York (NYC)
Posts: 1,124
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Generator


Quote:
Originally Posted by Clutchcargo View Post
Typical advise you get from Home Depot. You should restrict any questions to locating products in the store.
I'll dispute that! In most cases I've encountered REAL professionals in the Plumbing and Electrical departments at HD. One Caveat! you shouldn't rely on their information only! Don't Drink and Drive!!!
spark plug is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2009, 11:29 AM   #20
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,508
Rewards Points: 2,004
Default

Generator


Quote:
Originally Posted by Scuba_Dave View Post
I've looked up the Interlock kits but I'm a little puzzled as to how they work?
Do you just loosen the screws & slide it up or down to select the MAIN breaker for power OR the Generator breaker for power?
That looks like how it works, just want to make sure

I have a 5500w & that looks like a better solution then the 6 circuit GenPac I have. I have a Square D 200a Main panel
Dave, It is a better solution. A whole lot less money too. The adjustment screws are just for fine tuning the interlock. So it operates smoothly and is centered on the breaker handle. On mine, I had to install the generator breaker to the correct spot. I am not sure if they all are this way. But it does make sense as you would not want someone moving this interlock and not know what they are doing. The interlock kit is rendered useless if you can adjust it for breaker location. Unless you have a welder.
Check with Square D on your panel. They can give you all the information you need and answer your questions.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2009, 09:33 PM   #21
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Generator


Thanks, I'll have to take a look at my panel
I checked my spreadsheet & I can move the 2 circuits on the top right

Maybe I can sell the genpac to cover the cost
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2009, 10:10 PM   #22
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 780
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Generator


Quote:
Originally Posted by J. V. View Post
Dave, It is a better solution. A whole lot less money too. The adjustment screws are just for fine tuning the interlock. So it operates smoothly and is centered on the breaker handle. On mine, I had to install the generator breaker to the correct spot. I am not sure if they all are this way. But it does make sense as you would not want someone moving this interlock and not know what they are doing. The interlock kit is rendered useless if you can adjust it for breaker location. Unless you have a welder.
Check with Square D on your panel. They can give you all the information you need and answer your questions.
According to the electric company here, they are not legal. You can not use the main breaker as a disconnect, you have to have a transfer switch. Using the main breaker as a disconnect is illegal and subject to a $15,000 fine if you are caught
hayewe farm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2009, 10:13 PM   #23
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Generator


Quote:
Originally Posted by hayewe farm View Post
According to the electric company here, they are not legal. You can not use the main breaker as a disconnect, you have to have a transfer switch. Using the main breaker as a disconnect is illegal and subject to a $15,000 fine if you are caught
and where is here ?? are we supposed to guess ?
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2009, 10:27 PM   #24
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 780
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Generator


Don't guess, check with your electric company before you do anything.
hayewe farm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2009, 11:29 AM   #25
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,508
Rewards Points: 2,004
Default

Generator


Quote:
Originally Posted by hayewe farm View Post
According to the electric company here, they are not legal. You can not use the main breaker as a disconnect, you have to have a transfer switch. Using the main breaker as a disconnect is illegal and subject to a $15,000 fine if you are caught
While I do agree all jurisdictions have their own rules, I have never heard of this nonsense. The interlock is just as effective as the ATS. There are no parts to fail on the interlock. IMO the interlock is just as safe or safer than the ATS. Where is this rule being implemented? Where are you?

The interlock kits are UL approved and listed for this purpose. I doubt seriously the POCO could enforce this silly rule (if such rule truly does exist). Besides, it's inside the house and out of their jurisdiction.

Also. Your quote. "You can not use the main breaker as a disconnect". A main breaker is a disconnect. Your statements are ambiguous at best.

J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Generator with 2 transfer switches? Isaac-1 Electrical 4 03-16-2009 07:45 PM
Well Pump to Generator Question Sprice Electrical 1 02-11-2009 11:27 AM
Generator and Neutral Bonding Issue bradeng Electrical 6 12-09-2008 10:24 AM
Installing new (service?) breaker panel and generator panel Nhrafan Electrical 6 04-01-2008 03:03 PM
Feeding multiple subpanels with a single generator monsoon Electrical 8 10-02-2007 04:25 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.