Generator And 3 Phase - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-17-2014, 03:19 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Posts: 177
Rewards Points: 156
Default

Generator and 3 Phase


So I have a generator question. This is just for my knowledge.

If I have a building served by 3 phase 120/208 power, can I supplement that with a single phase 120/240 generator as long as any 208/240 loads can tolerate either voltage such as a range?

Advertisement

bcgfdc3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2014, 06:39 AM   #2
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,168
Rewards Points: 2,128
Default

Generator and 3 Phase


Quote:
Originally Posted by bcgfdc3 View Post
So I have a generator question. This is just for my knowledge.

If I have a building served by 3 phase 120/208 power, can I supplement that with a single phase 120/240 generator as long as any 208/240 loads can tolerate either voltage such as a range?
It will work, obviously you won't be able to run anything that is 3 phase.... Probably involve a lot of moving circuit breakers around to ensure that all essential loads are being energized via two of the three legs that would be energized.

Advertisement

stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to stickboy1375 For This Useful Post:
bcgfdc3 (06-17-2014), Kpack (06-17-2014)
Old 06-17-2014, 02:23 PM   #3
Electrican
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 1,135
Rewards Points: 1,614
Default

Generator and 3 Phase


It will work if the loads are 208 and 240 volt rated.

However, your ATS (automatic transfer switch) will have difficulties. Using a single phase transfer switch, it may not transfer back to utility after an outage or will always be transferring to emergency under normal conditions since a single phase ATS anticipates 240 volts nominal readings, not that of a 208 volt system. Only if the ATS is fully programmable its doable. Both the utility and generator high/low voltage limits will have to be adjusted individually in the ATS.

A 3 phase ATS may not work since it will always read one leg open from the generator.

Also of note, you will have to consider that resistive loads will draw more current on 240 than 208, so that to would need consideration.
Jump-start is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2014, 02:28 PM   #4
Electrican
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 1,135
Rewards Points: 1,614
Default

Generator and 3 Phase


Just popped into my mind, do you know anything about the generators alternator? A lot of commercial genets come with 12 lead alternators that can be reconfigured to a variety of connections. If this one can be configured from single phase to 3 phase all you problems are solved. Of course if the genset has that option to begin with.
Jump-start is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Jump-start For This Useful Post:
bcgfdc3 (06-17-2014)
Old 06-17-2014, 02:54 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Posts: 177
Rewards Points: 156
Default

Generator and 3 Phase


Thanks for the replies. I was just curious. No actual generator in mind.
bcgfdc3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts