Generator 15KW - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-23-2010, 05:01 PM   #1
Member
 
jburd964's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 218
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Generator 15KW


Getting ready for hurricane season and purchased a 15kw pto generator. It came with a 8' plug and play power cord. I'm considering a way to remove tractor and noise away from house. The closest cover shed is 150' to 200' away. What size wire would be required to make that long of a run and not loose voltage.

Advertisement

jburd964 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2010, 05:22 PM   #2
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Generator 15KW


depends on what the load was at any given time. Voltage drop is calculated by using resistance, supply voltage, and current.

Advertisement

nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2010, 05:39 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: MI's Western UP
Posts: 599
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Generator 15KW


any run of any wire will lose some voltage.

1/0 Al was what I was told to get for a 150' run to a 100 amp sub.

that should be about the same neiborhood for your purposes.

If you do this, I'd burry the wire so it stays safe.

depending on how the suply is running to the house, there is a chance you could tie in to the suply line. probably not, but I could at this house. There is a disconect at the last pole, just before the meter, before a 300' burried run
forresth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2010, 10:58 PM   #4
Member
 
jburd964's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 218
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Generator 15KW


I thought it would around 1 r 2 alt would rather have some fat built in and plan on burying it in conduit.
jburd964 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2010, 03:16 AM   #5
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Generator 15KW


With 200 feet distance with 15 KW @ 240 volts you will need 25mm˛ {#4 AWG } copper or larger.

And for conduit you will need 1.5 inches with that distance { and use plenty wirelube to help pull along the way }

There will have more addtional local codes it may come up so check it out to see what they required and of course you will need a transfer switch.

Merci.
Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2010, 09:01 AM   #6
Member
 
jburd964's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 218
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Generator 15KW


I just built new house and brought the power in underground, code required that it be buried in conduit 3 ft deep.

Advertisement

jburd964 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts