Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-30-2008, 07:50 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 16
Share |
Default

Ge Sub-Panel


I am running ge sub panel to shed about 75 ft from main 200 amp box .in the sub panel there is only one bus bar for ground or neutral .Do i need another bar to split or can i use the one bar for ground and neutral coming from main box.and if i have to add is that all i have to do is buy bar and attach it to box.And i was gonna use 10/3 wire but i think im gonna use 6/3 just in case i add 220 to sub later.what do u think. heres pic of the box
Attached Images
 

tity04 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2008, 07:57 PM   #2
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,393
Default

Ge Sub-Panel


If there are no other metal paths( water line, phone line, gas line etc.) then you are permitted to use a three wire feeder and bond the neutral and ground. If other paths are present then you must unbond them.

joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2008, 08:09 PM   #3
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Default

Ge Sub-Panel


Just buy a ground bar, the 2008 eliminates the 3 wire exception anyways... the panel will list the ground bar model #...

What type of 6-3? UF right? and you still need a disconnect at the shed also... you can install a breaker in that panel for the disconnect, or you can limit yourself to only 6 of the 8 breakers, and you need ground rods...

Last edited by chris75; 01-30-2008 at 08:12 PM.
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2008, 05:44 AM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 16
Default

Ge Sub-Panel


i will be adding a satellite and phone line to shed.and what u are saying is i can add a main shut off breaker.and the uf does it have to be in conduit under ground
tity04 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2008, 10:42 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 309
Default

Ge Sub-Panel


A #6 conductor will only handle up to 70 AMPs at 75 feet.

If your sub-panel will be pulling up to 100 AMPs, you will need to upgrade your feed to a minimum of a #4 conductor. And as stated, the 2008 code requires a four-wire feed anyway. So, you will need a #4/3 with ground.

There is specially made cable for direct burial that does not require conduit with the exception of where it enters and leaves the ground.
PVC works well for this application, but check your local requirements.

Check out this website, it gives very clear instructions for setting up a sub-panel...WITH PICTURES!!
http://www.hammerzone.com/archives/e...1/overview.htm

Last edited by Randell Tarin; 01-31-2008 at 10:45 AM.
Randell Tarin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2008, 12:32 PM   #6
Licensed Pro
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SC
Posts: 1,535
Default

Ge Sub-Panel


Quote:
A #6 conductor will only handle up to 70 AMPs at 75 feet.
Huh?

If he is using 6/3 UF, it is rated for 55A. He could upsize to 60 or use a 50.
HouseHelper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2008, 12:44 PM   #7
waiting for spring
 
arichard21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Northern NY
Posts: 171
Default

Ge Sub-Panel


arent 3awg required to pull 100amps?
arichard21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2008, 01:19 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 309
Default

Ge Sub-Panel


The issue here is the amount of voltage drop over the distance of the run.

Check this out:

http://www.elec-toolbox.com/calculators/voltdrop.htm
http://www.csgnetwork.com/voltagedropcalc.html


For a run of 75 ft. @ 240 V and 100 AMPs, copper....the minimum wire size is #4. You didn't what the amperage for your panel was. Obviously, if it's less than 100 AMPs and you don't anticipate putting a larger load on it in the future, then go with a smaller size conductor.
Randell Tarin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2008, 01:25 PM   #9
Licensed Pro
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SC
Posts: 1,535
Default

Ge Sub-Panel


Randell: Take a look at the top of the page at that calculator site. See the part about not taking into account the minimum ampacity according to the NEC?

For a 100A circuit, the minimum size Cu conductor, assuming 75C terminations, is #3ga. Voltage drop should not be an issue at this distance.
HouseHelper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2008, 04:01 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 309
Default

Ge Sub-Panel


I stand corrected, sir.
Randell Tarin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2008, 04:13 PM   #11
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Default

Ge Sub-Panel


FIrst off its a shed, I highly doubt he needs 100 amps, but personally do a load calculation so you know what you need... dont waste you money on copper you'll never use...
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2008, 04:18 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 309
Default

Ge Sub-Panel


I thought the same thing when I first did a shed next to my workshop. THEN, I bought a 220v stick welder. I'm now in the process of running a new feed and installing a new sub. Anticipate future needs or it could come back to bite you on the butt.
Randell Tarin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2008, 10:09 PM   #13
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 16
Default

Ge Sub-Panel


im gonna use 8 gauge can i run 2 wire plus extra. 2 to hot bus and bare/other wire to neutral and for the ground run 8 ft ground rod with copper wire to a ground bar in sub-panel
tity04 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2008, 11:16 PM   #14
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Default

Ge Sub-Panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by tity04 View Post
im gonna use 8 gauge can i run 2 wire plus extra. 2 to hot bus and bare/other wire to neutral and for the ground run 8 ft ground rod with copper wire to a ground bar in sub-panel
No.You need 4 wires. Others will chime in and say that there is anotherway, blah blah. But fact is, in a good installation, you need 4 wires: 2 hot, 1 neutral, 1 ground, and a ground rod.

InPhase277
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2008, 11:40 PM   #15
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 4,876
Default

Ge Sub-Panel


And a main disconnect....

Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
turn main panel into a sub panel? tikicarver Electrical 2 01-24-2008 07:37 AM
Multiple Sub Panel Installation Handyman2007 Electrical 26 12-31-2007 05:47 PM
Outdoor breaker panel questions lhoney2 Electrical 12 07-19-2007 05:44 PM
Splice in Neutral to Panel - OK or Not? allpraisebob Electrical 4 08-12-2006 05:54 AM
Adding new circuit breakers to 100 amp sub panel DrP Electrical 8 05-25-2006 10:05 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.