Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-12-2010, 12:45 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 5
Share |
Default

GE Smart Digital Timer


Hi,
I'm trying to connect a GE Smart Digital Timer. The instructions state to:
a) Connect the Hot/Live wire of main power to the Black wire from the Timer.
b) Connect both the neutral wires of the main power and Load to the White wire from the Timer.
c) Connect the Hot/Live wire of Load to the red wire from Timer.
d) Connect the Ground wire to the Green wire from the Timer.

How can I tell which wire is the Load wire? It appears that the Red wire from my wall is the 120v wire. The other two wires from the wall are Black. One black wire does not give me any reading from my voltage meter. The other black wire gives me 25. (See photo)

Thanks!

Trevis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2010, 12:49 PM   #2
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,825
Default

GE Smart Digital Timer


Quote:
Originally Posted by Trevis View Post
Hi,
I'm trying to connect a GE Smart Digital Timer. The instructions state to:
a) Connect the Hot/Live wire of main power to the Black wire from the Timer.
b) Connect both the neutral wires of the main power and Load to the White wire from the Timer.
c) Connect the Hot/Live wire of Load to the red wire from Timer.
d) Connect the Ground wire to the Green wire from the Timer.

How can I tell which wire is the Load wire? It appears that the Red wire from my wall is the 120v wire. The other two wires from the wall are Black. One black wire does not give me any reading from my voltage meter. The other black wire gives me 25. (See photo)

Thanks!
What were the wires connected to before you removed the old switch? Is there a white wire in the box? Is the old switch a 3-way? What did the old switch control?

brric is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to brric For This Useful Post:
Trevis (03-12-2010)
Old 03-12-2010, 01:30 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 5
Default

GE Smart Digital Timer


The wires were connected to a simple rocker switch by the front door that turns on the porch lights. There is another rocker switch in the garage that turns on the porch lights as well. There are no white wires, just one red; two black; and a ground wire.

Thanks
Trevis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2010, 01:40 PM   #4
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,825
Default

GE Smart Digital Timer


Quote:
Originally Posted by Trevis View Post
The wires were connected to a simple rocker switch by the front door that turns on the porch lights. There is another rocker switch in the garage that turns on the porch lights as well. There are no white wires, just one red; two black; and a ground wire.

Thanks
That is a 3-way switch. Your timer will not work for that circuit. You'll have to locate a 3-way timer. I personally have never used one but I'll try to see if I can find out if they are even made.
brric is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to brric For This Useful Post:
Trevis (03-12-2010)
Old 03-12-2010, 01:47 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 5
Default

GE Smart Digital Timer


Thanks for your help brric!
Trevis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2010, 01:53 PM   #6
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,825
Default

GE Smart Digital Timer


The wiring could be respliced in the garage to allow the timer to be used in the garage or in the house but not at both locations. I.E. if you resplice to put the timer in the house you will lose the switching capability in the garage and vice versa.
brric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2010, 01:55 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 5
Default

GE Smart Digital Timer


Would either one of these switches work?

http://cableorganizer.com/upm/etw-pr...LAID=261929066

http://www.amazon.com/Aube-Honeywell.../dp/B00027EWN2
Trevis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2010, 02:11 PM   #8
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,825
Default

GE Smart Digital Timer


Quote:
Originally Posted by Trevis View Post
From what I can tell either one will work. They will require a modification in the garage (I.E.) jumper as shown in the innstructions.
brric is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to brric For This Useful Post:
Trevis (03-12-2010)
Old 03-12-2010, 02:25 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 5
Default

GE Smart Digital Timer


Thanks again!
Trevis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2010, 06:50 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1
Default

GE Smart Digital Timer


Hello Trevis & Brric,

I purchased the same digital timer (single pole). As mentioned by Trevis, the timer comes with 4 wires including a ground. My problem is that my electric box only have 2 wires (2 blacks...old house); one is live, one is not (I easily figured out which is which).

I've tried many permutations with the 3rd (red) wire but nothing is working....the closest I got is when I put the white and the red together on the non-live wire from the box (unfortunately it just made the light go on/off...).

HELP!!!!
Denys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2010, 01:38 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1
Default

GE Smart Digital Timer


Hello Brric
I have a two-way switch (single pole) but have old wiring to an outside llight. I had an old timer that worked for ten years. The timer had a red, blue and black wire. When I pulled the timer out of the wall, there were two connections, the black to a black wire and the blue to a pair of black wires grouped. The red timer wire was capped and not connected at all.

So now I have the GE Smart Timer, which has 4 wires. The green is the ground, but how do I connect the other three to the two wall connections? If I connect the black to single black and the red & white togerther to the double black the on/off switch works but the unit clicks and t helight flashes onand off.

Radler
radler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2011, 06:50 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 4
Default

GE Smart Digital Timer


This thread seems to have ended in December. If it is appropriate I would like to reopen it or at least continue it.
I have the same timer GE Smart Digital Timer. The timer has Red/White/Black/Green leads. My box has White/Black/Bare Ground coming through a romex(?). My breaker panel uses whites for grounds, black for hots, and bare wires for ground.
I have wirenutted the blacks together, the whites together, and the green to the bare wire - and nothing. I did try tying the black & red (from the timer) to the black coming into the box - nothing.
Obviously I am missing something, but for the life of me I can't see it. Any assistance would be appreciated.
Thanks
chinook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2011, 07:51 PM   #13
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,730
Default

GE Smart Digital Timer


See my reply in the other thread!
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2011, 08:11 PM   #14
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 4
Default

GE Smart Digital Timer


Thanks jbfan - I tried to delete my original question and start a new one - so I caught both of your responses.
chinook
chinook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2011, 12:37 AM   #15
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 3
Default

GE Smart Digital Timer


Chinook- I have the same problem you have with single pole, (i.e., 1 white, 1 black, 1 bare ground wire from the box and 1 red, 1 black, 1 white, 1 green (ground) from the timer). What is the proper wiring connection? I didn't see jbfan's solution.

Gundish is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring GE Smart Digital Timer to 3 way switch. Wing Electrical 16 08-26-2010 06:22 PM
Intermatic Digital In-Wall Timer ST01C themayor Electrical 9 03-02-2009 05:14 PM
Help with digital timer wiring longman Electrical 7 12-06-2008 11:22 AM
Digital timer problems bazzer Electrical 4 11-20-2006 05:44 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.