GE Cl200 Kwa Meters - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-22-2008, 05:20 PM   #1
the pipe master
 
protechplumbing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 35
Rewards Points: 25
Question

GE cl200 kwa meters


I'm not an electrician, I'm a plumber. I installed two GE cl200 meters next to my main panel to meter the power consumption of my central air conditioner, one meter for each circuit. The problem is that the meters are not registering any usage even though my AC was running all night. I tested the lines at various locations with an inductive amp-meter. Current is flowing thru the cl200s. Is there a startup button some where on them? I got both meters on eBay from 2 different sellers. Both meters appear new and represented to be new.

What am I missing here? How are they activated?

Ps. These meters are for my own use and not the power company.

Advertisement

protechplumbing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2008, 06:19 PM   #2
Electrician
 
SD515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Near Jackson Michigan Area
Posts: 1,451
Rewards Points: 502
Default

GE cl200 kwa meters


What do you mean "one meter for each circuit"??

Advertisement


Last edited by SD515; 09-22-2008 at 06:25 PM.
SD515 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2008, 06:49 PM   #3
the pipe master
 
protechplumbing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 35
Rewards Points: 25
Default

GE cl200 kwa meters


The outside heat pump has it's own ciruit and breaker.
The air handeler in the attic has it's own circuit and breaker.
Each of those circuits has a meter socket cut in as they leave the breaker panel. Each leg on a given circuit is tied into one side of a meter. Ya dig?
protechplumbing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2008, 07:10 PM   #4
the pipe master
 
protechplumbing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 35
Rewards Points: 25
Default

GE cl200 kwa meters


See diagram
Attached Thumbnails
GE cl200 kwa meters-wirediagram.jpg  
protechplumbing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2008, 07:12 PM   #5
Floor Sweeper
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Central MN
Posts: 360
Rewards Points: 252
Default

GE cl200 kwa meters


Well if you have your meter sockets wired up in the diagram they are wrong. You need the line (incoming power) connected to the top terminals. Load goes to the bottom.
junkcollector is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2008, 07:21 PM   #6
the pipe master
 
protechplumbing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 35
Rewards Points: 25
Default

GE cl200 kwa meters


Why would that matter on an AC system?
protechplumbing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2008, 07:26 PM   #7
the pipe master
 
protechplumbing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 35
Rewards Points: 25
Default

GE cl200 kwa meters


If that's the problem, then i should be able to install the meters upside down and they will work let me try that.........

Still not reading after being flipped.
protechplumbing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2008, 08:06 PM   #8
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,904
Rewards Points: 2,162
Default

GE cl200 kwa meters


Meters are directional. LINE must be on top.

You are saying even this way they don't register?

I have NO idea why. We NEVER have to deal with this. Only POCOs use those meters.

Can you call your POCO to see if they have a tech dept that can maybe help you?
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2008, 08:25 PM   #9
the pipe master
 
protechplumbing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 35
Rewards Points: 25
Default

GE cl200 kwa meters


I geuss I'm just going to buy analog meters like I did for the water heater.

My quoriocity has been peeked though, how does the meter know which way is up?
protechplumbing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2008, 08:32 PM   #10
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,904
Rewards Points: 2,162
Default

GE cl200 kwa meters


It doesn't know which way is up, but it knows which is line.

I have no idea why flipping them over didn't work.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2008, 08:46 PM   #11
Floor Sweeper
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Central MN
Posts: 360
Rewards Points: 252
Default

GE cl200 kwa meters


I have a meter that I purchased from a reputable company that I use to check power usage of specific appliances, etc.



Quote:
Originally Posted by protechplumbing View Post
I got both meters on eBay from 2 different sellers.
OK, there might be your problem. I also understand these are digital meters. Digital meters have what's called a lithium meter battery inside. This is what powers the control circuity and saves the data when the meter is unplugged. I bet you need a new one. Good luck finding one. I might be able to dig up a few sources.

Quote:
Originally Posted by protechplumbing View Post
Why would that matter on an AC system?
If we are talking about a standard electromechanical meter, if you connect it backwards, it will spin backwards. It can be compared to a motor. It has a current winding of very large wire, and a voltage winding of many turns of small wire. The speed is dependent on the current that goes through the current winding. An electronic meter will have sophisticated circuity inside. It will obviously not work if it is connected wrong.
junkcollector is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2008, 08:51 PM   #12
the pipe master
 
protechplumbing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 35
Rewards Points: 25
Default

GE cl200 kwa meters


The digital meters use the battery even when the lines are energized?
protechplumbing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2008, 08:57 PM   #13
the pipe master
 
protechplumbing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 35
Rewards Points: 25
Default

GE cl200 kwa meters


I just checked on them and they are working now that they are upside down. Geuss I need to go ahead and switch the wiring in the sockets. Thanks to all the electricians who helped this dumb plumber out
protechplumbing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2008, 09:43 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Apple Valley, MN, USA
Posts: 1,002
Rewards Points: 506
Send a message via AIM to theatretch85
Default

GE cl200 kwa meters


I bought an analog meter on ebay and plugged it into a old meter socket to track how much power my holiday light display uses in the winter time. Averaged 51.86kW each day with the lights on for 4 hours. I think total lights power consumption was around 110-120 amps (on a 100 amp service to the house too). I am lucky that the major appliances are all gas, total household power consumption at the time was only like 25-30 amps. The meter really helped to see just how much we were spending to keep just the holiday lights on and I had it broken down to what it was costing per day.
theatretch85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2008, 09:50 PM   #15
the pipe master
 
protechplumbing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 35
Rewards Points: 25
Default

GE cl200 kwa meters


My 40gal electric water heater was costing $54.13 per month befor I went solar. We pay $0.12 per kwa where I'm at.

Advertisement

protechplumbing is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiple Meters into Single clarnp49 Electrical 4 12-06-2007 09:54 PM
250 meters run of electric cable? dubman Electrical 15 10-27-2007 11:31 AM
Wiring weather heads and meters rick32 Electrical 7 09-17-2006 08:27 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts