GE Breakers? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-05-2009, 11:05 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Near Philly
Posts: 2,051
Rewards Points: 1,022
Default

GE breakers?


My mother is getting Fios in 2 weeks and I need to install an outlet for some of the equipment. Planning on running a new circuit from her GE circuit breaker box. How likely for the big box stores to have a breaker that will fit a GE box about 37 years old? If not them, an electrical supply house?
TIA,
Bob

Advertisement

bob22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2009, 11:26 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Washington State
Posts: 77
Rewards Points: 75
Default

GE breakers?


Shouldnt be hard to find at all.

Advertisement

unclduey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2009, 12:33 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,510
Rewards Points: 2,008
Default

GE breakers?


Take one out and bring it with you to the store. Or write down the panel and breaker numbers and search online. Then go buy it locally.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2009, 12:45 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 719
Rewards Points: 500
Default

GE breakers?


No problem finding a GE breaker.
SULTINI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2009, 12:45 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Near Philly
Posts: 2,051
Rewards Points: 1,022
Default

GE breakers?


JV, sultinii, and unc,
I was going to take one out for store comparison; I just didn't know if I should even bother going to big blue or orange.
Thanks,
Bob

Last edited by bob22; 04-05-2009 at 12:48 PM.
bob22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2009, 03:23 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Little Rock, AR
Posts: 37
Rewards Points: 25
Default

GE breakers?


Home Depot has a full selection of the slim / compact and full-size GE breakers. Should be no problem. I picked up a 40A double pole full size a couple of weeks ago.
clintb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2009, 07:17 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 719
Rewards Points: 500
Default

GE breakers?


You can start with orange and then go to blue as a second choice if orange don't have what you want.
No biggie.

SULTINI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2009, 08:19 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Near Philly
Posts: 2,051
Rewards Points: 1,022
Default

GE breakers?


I have both within a mile of each other; HD is first; I'll try there first.

Advertisement

bob22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help! Circuit breakers in trouble Circuit breakers Electrical 9 12-22-2008 01:58 PM
Breakers etc. weird problem abehiht Electrical 16 12-07-2008 08:24 PM
Subpanels & cutler hammer arc fault breakers MoreCowbell Electrical 13 04-04-2008 11:19 PM
Sub-Panel or Tandem Circuit Breakers? dgoldsmith Electrical 2 03-08-2008 01:34 PM
Zinsco breaker boxes and breakers. evosounds Electrical 3 07-29-2007 07:08 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts