Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-03-2010, 11:28 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 6
Share |
Default

GE Auto Shut-Off Timer won't work


Hi guys, I installed a GE Touch Auto Shut-Off Timer model # 15262. This is outside of my pantry. Switch is outside of pantry, light inside.
As per the instructions, the wire connections are as follows;

Timer= Gang box wiring=

Blue to 2 Blacks for Hot with single lead from end
White to 2 White Neutrals
Green to Green ground
Black to Black return

I get no activity from the LED lights, nor working buttons from timer.
Help is greatly appreciated. Thanks.

Helpmonger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2010, 08:19 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: north central pa
Posts: 113
Default

GE Auto Shut-Off Timer won't work


i am not familiar with your timer, but...

1. your timer may be faulty, or
2. not wired correctly.
it is going to replace your light switch. assuming your switch box had: a 3 wire/jacketed power source coming in (hot - blk, neutral - wht, and ground - bare/grn), and, a 3 wire/jacketed wire going out to the light (switched hot - blk, neutral - wht, and ground - bare/grn). originally the 2 black wires went to the switch contacts for circuit control, the neutrals were tied together, and the grounds were tied (maybe to the switch and box as well).

think of the timer as replacing the switch, in between the incoming hot wire and the outgoing switched hot wire. that is the switcing part. now the timer itself likely needs power for it's internal circuitry, so there may be an additional black (tie to incoming hot) neutral tie to incoming (neutral), and ground (tie to incoming ground). see if this matches your wiring information, if not post back. i couldn't find any wiring info online.

TimPa is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to TimPa For This Useful Post:
Helpmonger (09-04-2010)
Old 09-04-2010, 08:38 AM   #3
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,837
Default

GE Auto Shut-Off Timer won't work


More than likely you have the black and blue from the timer reversed. My guess is the black from the timer goes to the incoming power of the switch box and the blue goes to the wire going to the light.
brric is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to brric For This Useful Post:
Helpmonger (09-04-2010)
Old 09-04-2010, 12:47 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 6
Default

GE Auto Shut-Off Timer won't work


Here's the wiring diagram for the GE timer.
Attached Thumbnails
GE Auto Shut-Off Timer won't work-ge-switch.jpg  
Helpmonger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2010, 01:22 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: north central pa
Posts: 113
Default

GE Auto Shut-Off Timer won't work


are you ok with that? how many romex's (groups of 3 wires) are in the switch box?
TimPa is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2010, 02:10 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 6
Default

GE Auto Shut-Off Timer won't work


The upper right section for wire gauges are not on my instructions, but everything else is the same. I got this diagram from another poster, but the wiring diagram is the same. I've got only 2 sets of wires that are wire nutted together;

2 blacks on wire nut, with single black lead wired out
2 neutrals on wire nut
1 bare ground
1 black single

This is the wiring in the wall box.
Helpmonger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2010, 03:54 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: north central pa
Posts: 113
Default

GE Auto Shut-Off Timer won't work


are you sure, that is 3 blacks, 2 whites and one bare coming into the box? how are they jacketed (grouped) together coming in. sorry, that is abnormal. also do you have/know how to use an ac voltmeter?
TimPa is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2010, 05:29 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 6
Default

GE Auto Shut-Off Timer won't work


Yes, very sure. It looks like the middle of a circuit.

There are 2 blacks from the wall that are capped. Out of those 2 capped blacks is a single black lead that went to the original light switch.

There are 2 whites from the wall that weren't connected to anything. They are capped together.

There is a single bare ground that was attatched to the ground screw on the original light switch.

There is a single black that was attatched to the original light switch.
Helpmonger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2010, 05:48 PM   #9
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,837
Default

GE Auto Shut-Off Timer won't work


Put the blue wire from the timer onto the single black wire. Uncap the two wires with the pigtail, remove the pigtail and wire nut those two blacks to the black of the timer. Wire nut the white from the timer to the two whites of the j-box.
brric is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2010, 06:44 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 6
Default

GE Auto Shut-Off Timer won't work


I'll try that... give me a few...
Helpmonger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2010, 08:20 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 6
Default

GE Auto Shut-Off Timer won't work


Brric, that worked! Fantastic! I was about to give up after this if I didn't get it working. Thank you guys for your help! I will definitely use this forum again! Thanks again! The new Timer switch is working perfectly.
Helpmonger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2010, 12:46 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1
Default

GE Auto Shut-Off Timer won't work


Hi all, i bought this same switch recently and also have trouble.
The scenario i am using it in is as a replacement for an existing
switch that is in parallel with another switch at the bottom of the
stairs. Both switches can operate the light independantly.
The switch situation is this:
the bottom switch has the 3 sets of romex - 1 for source, 1 for traveler and 1 for the light.
i want to put this switch in the TOP switch which only has one set of romex (traveler) and
has the red, white, and black wires. I have not yet found the combination of connections
that will work. i do get different voltage readings based on if the bottom switch is turned on.
here are those readings:

Bottom Switch OFF:
RED-BLK = 120V
WHI-BLK = 100V
WHI-Red = 9V

Bottom Switch ON:
RED-BLK = 57V
WHI-BLK = 121V
WHI-RED = 50V

Any ideas here?

I believe my problem is that the existing 3-way
switch doesn't have a nuetral run to it and the
timer switch requires a complete circuit in order
to power its timer. (IE, the only wire that I am
switching is the hot as the nuetral goes directly
to the light from the source end of the circuit.)


Last edited by redneck1; 12-27-2010 at 02:48 PM.
redneck1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Duct work in garage. flashme18 HVAC 1 11-08-2009 06:29 PM
Bad driveway patch and seal work fastfan Landscaping & Lawn Care 1 09-09-2009 08:14 PM
Is it right that an owner must be licensed to perform work joey b Electrical 45 12-16-2008 10:16 AM
Timer switch...any ideas how it works? mcvane Electrical 5 09-28-2008 06:32 AM
Best 1/2 inch water shut off valve. Nestor_Kelebay Plumbing 10 07-25-2008 11:16 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.