Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-24-2012, 09:59 PM   #16
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,860
Rewards Points: 2,116
Default

Which gauge do I use?


Follow stubies advice and you will be fine.

I think you could even run a 60 amp service and be fine.

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2012, 10:05 PM   #17
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,042
Rewards Points: 2,054
Default

Which gauge do I use?


Quote:
Originally Posted by NQBQDY View Post
I only intended to add a box to allow me to split the load among a few breakers instead of one big breaker at the house panel.
I'm sorry I do not understand what you mean by the above.. I gather though your not wanting to have that much power as suggested out at the shop. If you weld on a high output setting and run your air compressor that is going to be in the neigborhood of 30 to 35 amps on your feeder. It would be much better to run 240 volts and 120 volts using a 4 wire feeder so you can balance your loads better. You must have neutral to get 120 volts. You can't use multiple single pole breakers in your house panel to run circuits to your shop.

And I agree a 60 amp service would be fine I was just giving you the maximum bang for your buck with the 70 amp feeder.

Last edited by Stubbie; 11-24-2012 at 10:09 PM.
Stubbie is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2012, 11:22 PM   #18
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Which gauge do I use?


NQBQDY.,

The set up as Stubie et few other suggest is very common pratice and I have done this all the time on either side of pond.

And this set up will have more than enough capacity for your system for your workshop and a big plus that you will have 240 volts avaiable there so it will not be a issue espcally with med to large compressour ( very common for many peoples to set this up on 240 volts for few good reasons )

But one thing when you plan to do the wiring are you plan to enclose the wall or what ?? That will make the differnce on methold on useing the conductors.

Basically everything on 120 volts will be protected by GFCI recepectale or breaker ( Cheaper use the GFCI receptale at first point then it will be protected downstream )

The 240 volts items do NOT need GFCI at all.

Make sure you get the permit for this one.

Merci,
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2012, 10:00 PM   #19
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Which gauge do I use?


Ok that all sounds great, thanks again everyone. I will update when I have completed the project or if I hit a snag. Meanwhile have a Merry Christmas.
NQBQDY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2012, 10:10 PM   #20
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Which gauge do I use?


Ya are more than welcome and keep us posted how you got so far and if anymore issue you run into or need special tips just ask us we will help ya on that.

By the way Joyeux NoŽl to ya.


Merci,
Marc

__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
amps, box, gauge, load, wire


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
transfer switch - wire gauge soma Electrical 14 12-03-2011 09:53 PM
My 12 gauge wire fiasco, overkill needing removal ChrisDIY Electrical 8 01-25-2011 06:47 PM
value of 16 gauge sink over 18 gauge in residential home njanicen47 Plumbing 2 09-11-2010 02:53 PM
15 or 16 gauge nailer for larger MDF Crown Klawman Carpentry 2 11-10-2009 01:16 PM
I can't find 16 gauge heavy duty extension cord! darsunt Electrical 21 08-04-2009 07:50 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.