Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-23-2009, 11:29 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Apple Valley, MN, USA
Posts: 999
Send a message via AIM to theatretch85
Share |
Default

Gas Stove Outlet and Over the Range Microwave


So I just finished with the sheet-rocking of the kitchen, and almost all the taping and topping is done. Then reading another thread on here realized I forgot to install an outlet behind the stove for the electronic portion of the stove. I already have the 2 required 20 amp counter top circuits, 1 15amp dedicated to the fridge, and one 15 amp dedicated to the over-the-range microwave/range hood. Can I tap into this circuit behind the stove for the electronic portion since it runs up the wall directly behind where the stove is going to go? It would only be the stove and microwave installed on this 15 amp circuit....

theatretch85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2009, 12:36 AM   #2
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Default

Gas Stove Outlet and Over the Range Microwave


The microwave manufacturer may demand a dedicated circuit, but I don't see what the harm would be with the ignitor being on that circuit. How would the manufacturer even know anyway? I'd do it.

InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2009, 06:32 AM   #3
Licensed Pro
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SC
Posts: 1,539
Default

Gas Stove Outlet and Over the Range Microwave


You could put the receptacle for the gas stove on any of the circuits you listed, except the refrigerator circuit..
__________________
"Life is hard. Life is harder when you're stupid." John Wayne
HouseHelper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2009, 06:49 AM   #4
BIGRED
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Northern Illinois
Posts: 486
Default

Gas Stove Outlet and Over the Range Microwave


Househelper is close, but this ain't horseshoes. Over the stove microwaves are rated in the neighborhood of 1000W. The actuall consumable power for a unit that size is about 1450W. The over the stove set ups have multiple 60-75W bulbs, venting fans, and even sometimes electronic airfilters all add ons to the microwave power draw. The microwave manufacturers base the warranty on this fact and demand a dedicated circuit for their unit. Tie your stove's ignition, lighting, and /or fan power into one of your counter outlets.
Grampa Bud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2009, 07:47 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Apple Valley, MN, USA
Posts: 999
Send a message via AIM to theatretch85
Default

Gas Stove Outlet and Over the Range Microwave


Well to tie it into one of the counter outlets would be a lot more difficult considering where the outlets are located in relation to where the stove outlet would go. The microwave outlet is directly above where the stove outlet would go in at, and the wire runs straight up the wall.

The next questionI have is, does the stove outlet and the microwave outlet need to be GFCI or should these be standard outlets? Neither one would be on a counter outlet circuit and would be largely in-accessible since one will be behind the stove and the other up in a cabinet.
theatretch85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2009, 08:15 AM   #6
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Default

Gas Stove Outlet and Over the Range Microwave


Quote:
Originally Posted by theatretch85 View Post
Well to tie it into one of the counter outlets would be a lot more difficult considering where the outlets are located in relation to where the stove outlet would go. The microwave outlet is directly above where the stove outlet would go in at, and the wire runs straight up the wall.

The next questionI have is, does the stove outlet and the microwave outlet need to be GFCI or should these be standard outlets? Neither one would be on a counter outlet circuit and would be largely in-accessible since one will be behind the stove and the other up in a cabinet.
Both pieces of equipment are fastened in place, so no GFCI required there. Don't let these guys scare you. A microwave only pulls rated load while it is ON. A stove ignitor and/or stove clock pull milliamps and maybe the oven light pulls 0.5 A or less.

Since the deed is done, and you have access to the MW circuit, I say use it. No harm, no foul. This is NOT a life or death code situation.
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2009, 08:25 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Apple Valley, MN, USA
Posts: 999
Send a message via AIM to theatretch85
Default

Gas Stove Outlet and Over the Range Microwave


Quote:
Originally Posted by InPhase277 View Post
Both pieces of equipment are fastened in place, so no GFCI required there. Don't let these guys scare you. A microwave only pulls rated load while it is ON. A stove ignitor and/or stove clock pull milliamps and maybe the oven light pulls 0.5 A or less.

Since the deed is done, and you have access to the MW circuit, I say use it. No harm, no foul. This is NOT a life or death code situation.
Thanks InPhase! I just wanted to check with the people here before I went and did anything with this stove outlet.

theatretch85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.