Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-13-2011, 08:18 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: ct.
Posts: 7
Share |
Default

gas furnace


has any one ever done or knows of one that put a 110 outlet on a gas furnace to power the blower , basicly when the power go out the generator will power the blower . is this a fairly ezy job for a cert. electrican ?

tav1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2011, 08:59 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: MA
Posts: 713
Default

gas furnace


You can do one of these, it's designed for just what you want to do.

http://www.northerntool.com/shop/too...6724_200196724

Any certified electrician can do this. You can do it too if you feel capable. Check with your AHJ as to if you need a permit.

AandPDan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Furnace Model # Feh-015-04 clicking but not turning on? haimei HVAC 1 12-14-2010 05:01 PM
Payne PG9YAB high efficiency 95% furnace water draining problem jchen64 HVAC 9 12-06-2010 06:42 PM
Carrier Infinity 69 Trouble Code 42 bodya1 HVAC 4 12-05-2010 06:43 PM
Problem with Trane gas furnace quovadis HVAC 17 12-22-2008 01:12 PM
Olsen BFL 120 Furnace DaleB HVAC 12 12-19-2008 10:42 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.