Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-11-2011, 07:51 AM   #46
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 218
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Garage subpanel


Quote:
Originally Posted by Marbledust
Home depot has a 100 amp panel with breakers(interior panel)quite inexpensive too.also a 5/8 by 10 foot ground rod.clamp #4 sheilded copper....you need a breaker(main)at both ends.better ground is 20 foot 1/2 rebar in footing.2 # 6 black,1 #6 white.
are you going to drywall the garage?
Well it dosent seem like he is going to have more than 6 circuits in this panel, so by code, he dosent need a main in his sub

Sunny B. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2011, 08:07 AM   #47
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 218
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Garage subpanel


Quote:
Originally Posted by n0c7

With 6/3 whats the max amperage I can run? I don't mind spending more on the largest breakers for that wire size.
You home owners are really brave. The things I hear you guys attempting on your homes with absolutely "NO EXPERIENCE" is blowing me away. I been in this trade for 3 years now and I go to school, and I still would not attempt some of the things I hear you guys talking about without the supervision of my boss. This is not like painting a house. Electricity is dangerous! But hey, keep posting. I learn alot from you guys so I love this forum!
Sunny B. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2011, 08:28 AM   #48
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,111
Rewards Points: 2,132
Default

Garage subpanel


Quote:
Originally Posted by Sunny B. View Post
Well it dosent seem like he is going to have more than 6 circuits in this panel, so by code, he dosent need a main in his sub
It may not be required not it is always nice to have in a detached building. Also the "big box" stores carry those 100 amp "contractor packages" which include the load center, a 100 amp main breaker and 5 20 amp single pole breakers for much less than you can buy the individual parts.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2011, 08:30 AM   #49
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 218
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Garage subpanel


Quote:
Originally Posted by rjniles

It may not be required not it is always nice to have in a detached building. Also the "big box" stores carry those 100 amp "contractor packages" which include the load center, a 100 amp main breaker and 5 20 amp single pole breakers for much less than you can buy the individual parts.
Well yea. Code is the minimum, so there's nothing wrong with being above code
Sunny B. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2011, 08:53 AM   #50
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,695
Rewards Points: 2,188
Default

Garage subpanel


How many cubic inch capacity is the LB? you may only splice in the LB if the capacity is listed and there is room to splice. I would use a junction box given the size of wire nuts or Polaris connectors for 2#6's.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2011, 07:06 PM   #51
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Edmonton, Alberta Canada
Posts: 777
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Garage subpanel


Quote:
Originally Posted by Sunny B. View Post
You home owners are really brave. The things I hear you guys attempting on your homes with absolutely "NO EXPERIENCE" is blowing me away. I been in this trade for 3 years now and I go to school, and I still would not attempt some of the things I hear you guys talking about without the supervision of my boss. This is not like painting a house. Electricity is dangerous! But hey, keep posting. I learn alot from you guys so I love this forum!
I've wired a couple of projects myself in the past including a fully finished basement, another detached garage with a much more simpler setup, and have twisted more wires together than I can count. I've worked with PVC more times than I can count. I used to do media wiring installs in commercial settings. I currently work in mobile communications and do repairs and installs daily on 12V circuits. I haven't worked with much past 12AWG or large circuits but like everything else in life you combine what you learn and expand on it. I'm not going to actually be running any of this stuff for probably another 8-10 months so while some may be on here for a quick answer and fry themselves due to misinformation, I'm barely getting started. Not as crazy as you think.
n0c7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2011, 07:06 PM   #52
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Edmonton, Alberta Canada
Posts: 777
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Garage subpanel


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
How many cubic inch capacity is the LB? you may only splice in the LB if the capacity is listed and there is room to splice. I would use a junction box given the size of wire nuts or Polaris connectors for 2#6's.
I'll double check on that.
n0c7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2011, 07:13 PM   #53
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Garage subpanel


The LB doesn't have to have the cu. in. stamped on the device if the mfg. has the information available.
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2011, 07:21 PM   #54
Electrician
 
SD515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Near Jackson Michigan Area
Posts: 1,450
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Garage subpanel


The LB doesn’t have to have Cu. In. stamped into it, but if it doesn’t you can’t put splices or taps in it.

2008 314.16 (C)(2) Only those conduit bodies that are durably and legibly marked by the manufacturer with their volume shall be permitted to contain splices, taps, or devices. The maximum number of conductors shall be calculated in accordance with 314.16(B). Conduit bodies shall be supported in a rigid and secure manner.
__________________
Kyle

Just because you can, doesn't always mean you should
SD515 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to SD515 For This Useful Post:
Jim Port (09-23-2011)
Old 09-19-2011, 10:43 AM   #55
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Edmonton, Alberta Canada
Posts: 777
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Garage subpanel


Quote:
Originally Posted by Techy View Post
one of these

and a short piece of pipe
So nothing holds down the NMD?
n0c7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2011, 04:35 PM   #56
Sparky
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 701
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Garage subpanel


standard metal NMD Connector threads into the FA
Techy is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Techy For This Useful Post:
n0c7 (09-20-2011)
Old 09-21-2011, 07:18 PM   #57
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Edmonton, Alberta Canada
Posts: 777
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Garage subpanel


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port
How many cubic inch capacity is the LB? you may only splice in the LB if the capacity is listed and there is room to splice. I would use a junction box given the size of wire nuts or Polaris connectors for 2#6's.
28 cu in
n0c7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2011, 01:54 PM   #58
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 141
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Garage subpanel


Quote:
Originally Posted by n0c7 View Post
Like darren mentioned we don't need the grounding rods here. The city verified this for me too. Yes, I'm planning to drywall the garage. If I'm running a 60amp feed from the main panel, why do I want a 100 amp sub panel and not a 60?

The panel is larger and just happens to be the panel with breakers for a good price.....does not come with a main breaker....so yes the breaker you install will be the same as the house breaker!60 amp both ends
Marbledust is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2011, 11:35 AM   #59
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Edmonton, Alberta Canada
Posts: 777
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Garage subpanel


Rusty on my box fill calculations. In this instance if I run #6/3 and splice inside the LB:

One red splice - 5 cu in
One white splice - 5 cu in
One black splice - 5 cu in
Ground - 1 cu in
One metal NMD connector - 1 cu in

17 cu in?
n0c7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2011, 11:57 AM   #60
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,695
Rewards Points: 2,188
Default

Garage subpanel


Quote:
Originally Posted by n0c7 View Post
Rusty on my box fill calculations. In this instance if I run #6/3 and splice inside the LB:

One red splice - 5 cu in
One white splice - 5 cu in
One black splice - 5 cu in
Ground - 1 cu in
One metal NMD connector - 1 cu in

17 cu in?
Using the NEC tables each #6 requires 5 cu. inches for each conductor.

Also the ground counts as one conductor, not 1 inch.

The NM connector would not need to be counted if the clamping was outside the box. I am not sure if the CEC states the same.

One red splice = 2 conductors or 10 cu. inches etc.

I am getting at least 35 cubic inch capacity before the clamp. IIRC marrettes also count toward box fill.

__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Detached garage subpanel options? jeffiebean Electrical 6 03-15-2011 08:20 PM
correcting existing subpanel in detached garage mtk Electrical 17 03-14-2010 01:49 PM
Legal to have subpanel in garage? gante Electrical 36 03-13-2009 03:27 PM
Subpanel - detached garage without a floor SAS Electrical 12 03-05-2009 11:42 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.