Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-20-2005, 08:38 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 5
Share |
Default

garage lights


I am preparing to wire three sets of two strips of t8 96in. flouresent lights, I want to use three different switches, Iam using #12 romex. as long as I don,t overload any circuts can I pig tail the incoming power from one switch to another?
Thanks.

kelr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2005, 10:31 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,736
Default

garage lights


Are all 3 switches going to be in the same box? If so then you can pigtaill all the hots and run a hot to each switch. Wire nut all your neturals. Connect all your grounds. Run your switch legs and you should be fine. T-8's do not pull much power. Is the exsiting circuit protected by a 15 or 20 amp breaker?. If it is a 15 amp breaker, then you can use 14 gauge wire.

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Converting Carport to Garage viking1974 Building & Construction 2 08-12-2007 10:38 PM
Lights for a garage? stagger19 Electrical 8 01-16-2007 05:58 AM
Garage Door Opener - Noisy on Closing ? quantass Electrical 2 02-13-2006 02:09 PM
Detached garage adding a 3 way switch. Slatherd Electrical 4 01-02-2006 02:53 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.