Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-20-2008, 11:26 AM   #1
sweaty
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Vienna, VA
Posts: 305
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Garage GFCI on Subpanel


My garage has a subpanel. One circuit goes to one receptacle in the garage. When I plug in the receptacle tester and switch off the circuit, the lights on the tester grow dim, but not off. They go off if I switch of the breaker in the main panel that controls the subpanel. Can you tell me why this is?

From this particular subpanel breaker, there is a pink wire that joins with a black, white, and ground to another circuit.

I replaced this receptacle with a GFCI. Now the breaker trips automatically. I'm sure I wired it right; I've done many of them before. I replaced the breaker and got the same result. What is wrong?

Finally, these wires are 12 guage on 15A breakers. I would like to put on 20A breakers and receptacles to handle more powerful equipment. Can I do this?

sweaty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2008, 12:15 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,510
Rewards Points: 2,008
Default

Garage GFCI on Subpanel


Quote:
Originally Posted by sweaty View Post
My garage has a subpanel. One circuit goes to one receptacle in the garage. When I plug in the receptacle tester and switch off the circuit, the lights on the tester grow dim, but not off. They go off if I switch of the breaker in the main panel that controls the subpanel. Can you tell me why this is?

From this particular subpanel breaker, there is a pink wire that joins with a black, white, and ground to another circuit.

I replaced this receptacle with a GFCI. Now the breaker trips automatically. I'm sure I wired it right; I've done many of them before. I replaced the breaker and got the same result. What is wrong?

Finally, these wires are 12 guage on 15A breakers. I would like to put on 20A breakers and receptacles to handle more powerful equipment. Can I do this?
Can you post a picture of the inside of the garage sub panel. Since turning off the breaker in the main panels clears the circuit, it sounds like the issue is in the sub.

Yes, you can install 20 amp breakers on 12 gauge wire. Make sure it is all #12. Why do you have 15 amp breakers on #12? This is okay too, just curious.

J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2008, 01:29 PM   #3
Registered User
 
Termite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6,520
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Garage GFCI on Subpanel


A picture of the entire inside of the panel and the connections at the breaker will definately help.
Termite is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GFCI in detached garage question WShawn Electrical 2 08-02-2008 04:27 PM
Yet another garage subpanel thread (w/ pictures!) MattOverMinder Electrical 9 07-25-2008 03:15 PM
Grounding for detached all-metal garage geeswanie Electrical 3 07-03-2008 08:31 AM
GFCI Question Mdbuilder Electrical 6 06-19-2008 04:15 PM
Subpanel Questions/Running electrical to garage. FlyGuy Electrical 28 05-24-2008 11:50 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.