Garage Electrical. - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-01-2010, 06:36 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Garage electrical.


Hi all,

Just have a question or two maybe someone here can answer. 1) I have a small shed that has electric run to it. I just built a garage next to it and I want to run electric to it. Can I run from the shed to the garage or do I need to feed the garage seperately from the panel in the house? 2) All I want is lighting and recepticles in the garage. Can I run wire from the shed to a light switch, then from the light switch to the lights. Then run a second wire from the shed to each recepticle in the garage to power them? Any help or suggestions are as always appreciated. Thanks.

Advertisement

Moose71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2010, 06:48 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Garage electrical.


How is the shed powered ?
Sub panel ?
Single circuit ?
Multi wire branch circuit ?

Is the shed attached to the garage in any way ?

Advertisement

Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2010, 07:04 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Garage electrical.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Scuba_Dave View Post
How is the shed powered ?
Sub panel ?
Single circuit ?
Multi wire branch circuit ?

Is the shed attached to the garage in any way ?
I do know it's on a single circuit. I don't think it's in a sub panel becouse they (previouse owners) nailed 4x8x1/2 plywood over where the electric comes in. No way to determine whats back there unless I tear down the one sheet of plywood, which is what I'm going to do. I don't know what a Multi wire branch is...sorry. No the shed and garage are not attached, they are however staggered i.e. rear left corner of shed is within 1-2in. of the garages front right corner. Shed is powered by a single 20 amp circuit breaker in the house box.
Moose71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2010, 08:09 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,976
Rewards Points: 2,048
Default

Garage electrical.


You may run a feed cable from the shed to the garage or from the (main) house to the garage, but not both.

If you run the feed from the shed to the garage, the total power used in both is limited to the wire size and breaker rating originally for the shed. Witn no subpanel this is limited to (at most) 20 amps @ 240 volts which may be configured as two 120 volt 20 amp circuits sharing a neutral.

If there is a junction box let alone a subpanel behind the wall paneling, the paneling must be modified so the box cover is exposed (accessible).
__________________
Forget super sized fries. The Washington Redskins could promote healthy eating with First Lady Obama by choosing a (red skinned) turnip for a mascot.

Last edited by AllanJ; 01-01-2010 at 08:17 PM.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2010, 09:07 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Garage electrical.


Quote:
Originally Posted by AllanJ View Post
You may run a feed cable from the shed to the garage or from the (main) house to the garage, but not both.

If you run the feed from the shed to the garage, the total power used in both is limited to the wire size and breaker rating originally for the shed. Witn no subpanel this is limited to (at most) 20 amps @ 240 volts which may be configured as two 120 volt 20 amp circuits sharing a neutral.

If there is a junction box let alone a subpanel behind the wall paneling, the paneling must be modified so the box cover is exposed (accessible).

Yeah, I want to remove the plywood anyway. I don't feel comfortable with it there and no way to get to the electric if need be in an emergency. I am however looking to upgradr the house electric from 100 to 200amp. If I do that, can I increase the circuit breaker size to the shed?
Moose71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2010, 09:31 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Garage electrical.


You would need to replace the wire going to the shed
You can't just install a larger breaker, 20a woudl be max
A small sub would be best to have more power

Actually a small sub in the garage & I'd feed the shed from the garage
But you would need to remove the other circuit - you can only have one power feed path

Advertisement

Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Electrical box replace,addiitions, city permits and looking for an electrician ramchy Electrical 3 08-02-2009 12:12 PM
Electrical problem in garage ginaca Electrical 10 04-19-2009 07:51 PM
Adding an Electrical Outlet in garage Ceiling myworkshop Electrical 3 03-09-2009 01:40 AM
Subpanel Questions/Running electrical to garage. FlyGuy Electrical 28 05-24-2008 11:50 PM
Replacing Button for Electrical Garage Door Opener FL_Deb Electrical 6 04-22-2008 12:36 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts