Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-23-2008, 11:42 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: portland, OR
Posts: 151
Share |
Default

garage door opener power


Hello,

I'm planning to redo the wiring in my 1950's two car garage. As it stands both garage door openers are on a 20 Amp circuit by themselves. Is there a good reason for this or could I add some general purpose lighting and such on this branch? Thank you

__________________
I'm gonna hurl myself against the wall
because I'd rather feel bad than not feel anything at all
Warren Zevon
handifoot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2008, 12:10 PM   #2
Eibwen
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Virginia Beach, Va
Posts: 849
Default

garage door opener power


Most garage door openers are only 1/2 HP motors so they would only draw about 3 amps each.

Sammy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2008, 02:19 PM   #3
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,049
Default

garage door opener power


One reason would be that if you have other outlets connected to that circuit, you do not have to worry about loosing lighting if you tripped the breaker. BTW, are the openers connected to a GFCI breaker? That along with having another form of egress if the doors cannot be opened when power fails?
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2008, 03:32 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: portland, OR
Posts: 151
Default

garage door opener power


yes, there is a back door in the garage. NOTHING in this old garage is ground fault protected which is one reason it's going to be redone. By the way, I plan on having some lights on another circuit.
__________________
I'm gonna hurl myself against the wall
because I'd rather feel bad than not feel anything at all
Warren Zevon
handifoot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2008, 07:30 PM   #5
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,049
Default

garage door opener power


If the wiring is up to par, and has a ground wire, only thing that would have to be redone is check the person that put it in work to make sure up to par so that you can place a GFCI breaker at the line, then for the lights, add a 14/2 leg off of a 15 amp Breaker.
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mold in detached garage jkrodger Building & Construction 15 05-01-2009 01:46 PM
Garage Door Install marly General DIY Discussions 2 11-17-2008 02:51 PM
Garage lost power jkrodger Electrical 4 11-04-2007 08:50 AM
detached garage Kapt Electrical 12 01-17-2007 08:37 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.