Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-22-2012, 12:36 PM   #1
Member
 
ffemt121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: South Jersey
Posts: 57
Share |
Default

Gable Fan Switch


I'm trying to find out what I can about this switch,
It's 75w-125v for my gable vent fan. The previous owners did this "amazing" install job, but I'm wondering if it wouldn't be better to be on a thermostat controlled switch in the attic. Is the bottom part of this switch a thermostat or something else?
Attached Thumbnails
Gable Fan Switch-image-3774667630.jpg  
ffemt121 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2012, 08:56 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hartfield VA
Posts: 24,483
Default

Gable Fan Switch


Why not install a ridge vent and vent the whole attic instead of just one end, and never have to work on, or pay to run a fan agin?
joecaption is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2012, 09:22 PM   #3
Member
 
ffemt121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: South Jersey
Posts: 57
Default

Gable Fan Switch


Because I'm doing the best I can with the financial resources I have. The roof is 25 years old, but I need to squeak another year or two out of it. I don't have the $10,000+ for a new roof.
ffemt121 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2012, 09:37 PM   #4
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Default

Gable Fan Switch


The bottom part of the switch almost looks like an indicator light. A thermostat will serve you better but if you install proper vents in the new roof "when you get one" the gable fan won't be used anymore. Whatever you decide to do wire it safely.
__________________
Do you want it your way or the right way?
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2012, 09:40 PM   #5
Member
 
ffemt121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: South Jersey
Posts: 57
Default

Gable Fan Switch


Should I not waste the money on putting a thermostat up there before I replace the roof then?
ffemt121 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2012, 09:42 PM   #6
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Default

Gable Fan Switch


Well that's up to you. If you don't care about an automated device and you want to switch it manually.............it's your call. Just make whatever wiring that is there safe.
__________________
Do you want it your way or the right way?
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2012, 09:58 PM   #7
Member
 
ffemt121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: South Jersey
Posts: 57
Default

Gable Fan Switch


Nothing safe about the wiring in this house...I have yet to get in the attic and look, but the switch and wire was just punched thru the Sheetrock and hanging in a closet in the master bedroom
ffemt121 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2012, 03:21 AM   #8
new guy
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Willamette Valley, OR
Posts: 6
Default

Gable Fan Switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by ffemt121 View Post
but the switch and wire was just punched thru the Sheetrock and hanging in a closet in the master bedroom
That's quite the "amazing install". I'd need better photos to guess at what was hanging through the wallboard. You'll want to determine if the fan already has a thermostat in series with it, its setpoints, if there is overlimit protection (firestat), and if there is a manual cutoff switch.

Brian
bclee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2012, 05:19 AM   #9
Member
 
ffemt121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: South Jersey
Posts: 57
Default

Gable Fan Switch


If I can get up in the attic today, I will see what else I can find up there..I'm guessing I will find an ID plate on this fan motor circa late 70's-early 80's...the access hatch to get up there will become a set of attic stairs at some point, but right now it's a 14" x 14" scuttle
ffemt121 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2012, 06:38 AM   #10
Member
 
ffemt121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: South Jersey
Posts: 57
Default

Gable Fan Switch


Brian, just out of curiosity, where would I find that sort of equipment? Would it be attached to the fan's framework?
ffemt121 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2012, 09:19 AM   #11
Member
 
ffemt121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: South Jersey
Posts: 57
Default

Gable Fan Switch


Here's how it looks in the attic..shouldn't these Wires be in conduit or that metal stuff incase squirrels get in?
Attached Thumbnails
Gable Fan Switch-image-2991527327.jpg   Gable Fan Switch-image-4204470081.jpg   Gable Fan Switch-image-4273603249.jpg   Gable Fan Switch-image-1574513709.jpg   Gable Fan Switch-image-962603697.jpg  

ffemt121 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2012, 03:27 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Near Philly
Posts: 1,985
Default

Gable Fan Switch


The thermostat is below the fan (that silver box with the screw to adjust on/off temp).
Metal cable should be attached to the JB with an approved connector, not hanging like that.
Nonmetallic cable (black stuff) should be stapled within ~ 8" of box and then like every 2'. I doubt squirrels will chew your cable; if they get in, you'll have other worries.
bob22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2012, 03:42 PM   #13
Member
 
ffemt121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: South Jersey
Posts: 57
Default

Gable Fan Switch


Great, thanks Bob. I will take the staples and hammer next time I go up there. How about that round junction box? Us it ok where it is or should I try to secure it to a joist.
ffemt121 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2012, 03:59 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Near Philly
Posts: 1,985
Default

Gable Fan Switch


I'm no pro but I'm sure the local code wants them attached to a structural element (like the nearby beam or if wire length is an issue, you could add in a board sistered to nearby framing to secure it).
bob22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2012, 05:37 PM   #15
Member
 
kevinp22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Saint Louis, MO
Posts: 320
Default

Gable Fan Switch


that round junction box needs to be secured to something (ie joists)

The JB that the conduit "almost enters" has a termostat control on it. whether it works or not is another question. The thermostat can be turned with a standard screwdriver

Personally I would not use this fan given its age and the many code violations involved in the install. If I did use it, I would want to manually turn it on and off and not run it while people are sleeping

Last edited by kevinp22; 09-25-2012 at 05:40 PM.
kevinp22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring in a 4-way Switch RickSene Electrical 5 04-09-2013 07:25 PM
Carrier Infinity 69 Trouble Code 42 bodya1 HVAC 4 12-05-2010 06:43 PM
1 pole + 3 way switch momof2labs Electrical 1 05-22-2010 10:37 AM
3-way light with a twist Jeepsail Electrical 14 05-18-2010 01:24 AM
4 way switch confusion Richo Electrical 10 04-09-2009 07:11 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.