Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-08-2013, 06:08 AM   #16
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Upstate New York
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

Fuses to Breakers


Also to let you know. I live in Upstate NY!

Earthstorm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2013, 06:09 AM   #17
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Upstate New York
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Fuses to Breakers


Yeah! The wiring, at least most of it is the old fabric wrap.
Earthstorm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2013, 06:16 AM   #18
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 7,277
Rewards Points: 80
Default

Fuses to Breakers


Holly crap......

BTW....don't discount that old fabric wrap stuff....if the outside is not damaged...it's still good.

Confirm that it's black and has kind of a tar coating on it?
__________________
"The dream is free but the hustle is sold separately."

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2013, 06:21 AM   #19
Lic Electrical Inspector
 
electures's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Great Police State of New Jersey
Posts: 1,674
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Fuses to Breakers


Quote:
Originally Posted by PoleCat
Get the big ones.
Lol!!
__________________
All responses based on the 2011 NEC.
If you live in New Jersey click here. All other states click here.
Please check with local, county and state officials as laws may vary.
Sizing motors here. Online motor calculator here. Online calculators here.
electures is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2013, 06:37 AM   #20
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Fuses to Breakers


All the posts are correct. It seems like you need an upgrade. NEC now requires a 100 amp service. This requires at least 2 AWG service entrance conductors. If you're not sure what size wires you have follow glennsparky's post. If you have any 220 circuits for a dryer, stove etc. you need to check the name plate for the right current. Then determine the correct size wire and breaker if they don't already exist. Make sure you check with your local codes as they supersede the NEC.
mellemel1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2013, 06:39 AM   #21
Member
 
PoleCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 1,402
Rewards Points: 18
Default

Fuses to Breakers


I had the old black fabric and tar cable in my home. All of it was #14 and the ground wire was only the size of angel hair pasta and in most cases clipped off at the already too short ends. I have replaced just about the last of it with #12 so I will have a decent ground available and more options in the future for expansion. Tedious job in a plaster & lath house but I am almost done.
__________________
"Ask me anything. If I don't know the answer I'll make something up."
PoleCat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2013, 09:17 AM   #22
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 7,277
Rewards Points: 80
Default

Fuses to Breakers


Quote:
Originally Posted by PoleCat
I had the old black fabric and tar cable in my home. All of it was #14 and the ground wire was only the size of angel hair pasta and in most cases clipped off at the already too short ends. I have replaced just about the last of it with #12 so I will have a decent ground available and more options in the future for expansion. Tedious job in a plaster & lath house but I am almost done.
Interesting.

Mine is all 12g with no gnd.
__________________
"The dream is free but the hustle is sold separately."

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2013, 09:30 AM   #23
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Virginia Beach, Va.
Posts: 20
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Fuses to Breakers


Quote:
Originally Posted by PoleCat View Post
I had the old black fabric and tar cable in my home. All of it was #14 and the ground wire was only the size of angel hair pasta and in most cases clipped off at the already too short ends. I have replaced just about the last of it with #12 so I will have a decent ground available and more options in the future for expansion. Tedious job in a plaster & lath house but I am almost done.
At least you can replace yours. I've got that stuff in my house and while it works, replacing it will be more work than its worth. I've also got plaster walls but also vaulted ceilings and the house is on a slab foundation so running new wires would involve ripping open all the walls. I've replaced one corner of the house when I remodeled a bedroom but beyond that its still all the fabric covered wire. I can't remember the size of the wire as its been a while since I've been in it though, I do know there is no ground on it.
USNrider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2013, 10:48 AM   #24
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Virginia
Posts: 452
Rewards Points: 2
Default

Fuses to Breakers


Quote:
Originally Posted by USNrider View Post
At least you can replace yours. I've got that stuff in my house and while it works, replacing it will be more work than its worth. I've also got plaster walls but also vaulted ceilings and the house is on a slab foundation so running new wires would involve ripping open all the walls. I've replaced one corner of the house when I remodeled a bedroom but beyond that its still all the fabric covered wire. I can't remember the size of the wire as its been a while since I've been in it though, I do know there is no ground on it.
That is a b*tch of a house to add any additional wiring to. When I did residential we redid a house removing the baseboard CAREFULLY. Took some time, not cheap but worked.

Unfortunately I got a reputation of he can fish anything in, so I got all the difficult circuit additions,
Know A Little is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2013, 11:17 AM   #25
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Virginia Beach, Va.
Posts: 20
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Fuses to Breakers


Quote:
Originally Posted by Know A Little View Post
That is a b*tch of a house to add any additional wiring to. When I did residential we redid a house removing the baseboard CAREFULLY. Took some time, not cheap but worked.

Unfortunately I got a reputation of he can fish anything in, so I got all the difficult circuit additions,
Ha! I know how you feel. Since buying this house and fishing a few circuits I've had friends decide I'm the best person to call when they need help fishing wire into tight spaces. This house has helped me learn electrical, drywall, roofing, framing, and plumbing. Oh, and of course trim work.

USNrider is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Breakers are not blowing but fuses are? neo565 Electrical 17 09-12-2013 07:14 AM
fuses to breakers smithgrind Electrical 2 09-02-2010 02:40 PM
fuses to breakers handyman1355 Electrical 17 10-19-2007 06:06 AM
fuses to circuit breakers!! help!! ilovemyfamily Electrical 5 07-24-2007 07:01 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.