Fuse Panel Main/Breaker Sub - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-12-2012, 02:23 PM   #1
"So I Re-Wired It"
 
MisterZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: NorthEast USA
Posts: 258
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Fuse Panel Main/Breaker Sub


hi guys, my brother recently bought an old home. upon inspection of the electric service
it appears to have been installed in the 1950's-
old fuse panel with what looks like 60amp service

i know he needs to upgrade the service/meter/wire coming in, but this will need to wait a few months

my question... is it workable to add a 100amp breaker panel to be used as a Sub off the fuse box, and then at a later date move the new service wire over thus upgrading the service??

if it were me i would just dive in and replace the existing service, however his only interest right now is installing a new 220v line to power an electric range.

we still need to do a load calculation, but i already know 60 amps is barely adequate to run the range, water heater, and othere popular appliances

suggestions? comments?

Thanks

Advertisement

MisterZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2012, 03:11 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Rewards Points: 1,000
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

Fuse Panel Main/Breaker Sub


If he wants to have an electric range water heater and a whole house full of modern appliances the main panel in the house should be the main concern. Do you have any pictures?

Advertisement

rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to rrolleston For This Useful Post:
MisterZ (02-12-2012)
Old 02-12-2012, 03:27 PM   #3
"So I Re-Wired It"
 
MisterZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: NorthEast USA
Posts: 258
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Fuse Panel Main/Breaker Sub


sorry, i dont. i think i have convinced him to just do it.
after running some basic calculations, IMO there is a risk of overload unless they want to cook with the lights of. haha

Range 50 amps
Hot Water 30 amps
Waher Machine
Dishasher
etc.

im not sure if the dryer is 110 or 220 yet. need to look

thx
MisterZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2012, 03:34 PM   #4
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Rewards Points: 1,000
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

Fuse Panel Main/Breaker Sub


If you want to have electric range and water heater that would be the only way. The only way that would work if the range water heater and dryer were all gas.

When you decide to upgrade just post questions here. A lot of nice people here.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to rrolleston For This Useful Post:
MisterZ (02-12-2012)
Old 02-12-2012, 10:36 PM   #5
"So I Re-Wired It"
 
MisterZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: NorthEast USA
Posts: 258
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Fuse Panel Main/Breaker Sub


thanks guys. i can help my bro do the upgrade no problem.
i simply told him it MUST be done, as not doing it could be more costly.

i just needed confirmation there was no other way to add another 220v line safely
MisterZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2012, 01:11 AM   #6
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Fuse Panel Main/Breaker Sub


Quote:
Originally Posted by MisterZ View Post
thanks guys. i can help my bro do the upgrade no problem.
i simply told him it MUST be done, as not doing it could be more costly.

i just needed confirmation there was no other way to add another 220v line safely
How big this place is ?? and if the stove et dryer et water heater is on gaz you may able squeak by without issue but I will not bet on that for long at all once you start use the electrique stove that can affect it.

The minuim size is 100 amp per NEC code in resdentail useage.

Also be aware with POCO somecase they may have addtional specs reguarding of meter socket location it will change a bit if they required differnt location so just be aware with it therefore along the way when you upgrading the service you will have to pull the permit for this due the POCO will be happy to disconnect it for ya but will not hook it back up until it pass the inspection.

Merci,
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to frenchelectrican For This Useful Post:
MisterZ (02-13-2012)
Old 02-28-2012, 03:37 PM   #7
"So I Re-Wired It"
 
MisterZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: NorthEast USA
Posts: 258
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Fuse Panel Main/Breaker Sub


hi guys, im back

ok. my bro went ahead and bought a 200 amp panel (enen tho i said 100amps is plenty)
it is a relatively small home maybe about 1000 sq. ft. hoping to install new meter and service wire ASAP

house is in the northeast USA. temps about 20F winter and 80F summer
service cable will be installed outside, roughly 15' from weather cap to meter and less than 10' meter to panel

1- what guage wire should be used for 200amp SC??
2- Al is acceptable in our area, but should we upgrade to Copper??

(there will be an inspection by a professional before the utility co. turns on service again)

anything i missed, other important questions??

I thank you kindly for your reply's
MisterZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2012, 05:58 PM   #8
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,964
Rewards Points: 2,324
Default

Fuse Panel Main/Breaker Sub


4ought AL is fine, unless you just have the $$ to go copper!
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to jbfan For This Useful Post:
MisterZ (02-28-2012)
Old 02-28-2012, 06:11 PM   #9
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Rewards Points: 1,000
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

Fuse Panel Main/Breaker Sub


Quote:
Originally Posted by MisterZ View Post
anything i missed, other important questions??
Has he already submitted a request to the POCO to the power company. They usually send someone out telling you how hight they want the weatherhead and whatever else they suggest you do.
__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to rrolleston For This Useful Post:
MisterZ (02-28-2012)
Old 02-28-2012, 07:20 PM   #10
"So I Re-Wired It"
 
MisterZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: NorthEast USA
Posts: 258
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Fuse Panel Main/Breaker Sub


the util co is sending someone out to specify the location.
i do not foresee a problem with the current position tho

they will be supplying the meter socket as well
Thanks for the replys
MisterZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2012, 07:27 PM   #11
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Rewards Points: 1,000
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

Fuse Panel Main/Breaker Sub


Quote:
Originally Posted by MisterZ View Post
they will be supplying the meter socket as well
That saves you almost 50 bucks depending on the what meter socket they give you.
__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2012, 08:03 PM   #12
"So I Re-Wired It"
 
MisterZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: NorthEast USA
Posts: 258
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Fuse Panel Main/Breaker Sub


yeah, this utility company is a small local supplier
which makes them easier to deal with. i can coordinate them to
shut off power, inspect, and reactivate service within the same day.

this is our goal anyway, since he has already moved into the home...
i'm rather disappointed, however,the home inspector did not point out the old service.
if i had seen the propety sooner, we could have replaced the SC and fuse panel before

any last minute advice?? the install should be pretty straight forward
MisterZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2012, 08:33 PM   #13
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Rewards Points: 1,000
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

Fuse Panel Main/Breaker Sub


Follow the local codes for your area and you will be fine. Make sure you look carefully at the wire for proper breaker size.
__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to rrolleston For This Useful Post:
MisterZ (02-29-2012)
Old 02-28-2012, 08:43 PM   #14
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Rewards Points: 1,000
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

Fuse Panel Main/Breaker Sub


Quote:
Originally Posted by MisterZ View Post
i can coordinate them to
shut off power, inspect, and reactivate service within the same day.
Only your power company inspects it? For me it's a local inspector that does the inspection then the power company comes takes a look at everything the day of hookup and if they are happy they connect you to the pole.
__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2012, 10:04 PM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: metro
Posts: 1,310
Rewards Points: 852
Default

Fuse Panel Main/Breaker Sub


how do you tell how much of your capacity are you using?

Advertisement

federer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
fuses fuse panel rajh Electrical 1 10-19-2011 05:40 PM
Critique my Sub Panel rjniles Electrical 18 05-18-2011 12:31 AM
electrical fuse panel Snell Lancaster Electrical 4 01-10-2010 12:20 PM
Passing wire to another panel theatretch85 Electrical 5 09-21-2009 12:09 AM
Putting in a new electrial fuse panel? imola ghost Electrical 9 09-04-2008 12:39 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts