Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-15-2011, 10:52 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: minnesota
Posts: 227
Share |
Default

Fuse panel main breaker question


I am replacing an old screw fuse panel with a breaker panel. I have a new 200 amp panel but my wiring from the street is only good for 125 amps. Can I replace the main 200 breaker with a 125?
cjm94 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2011, 06:21 AM   #2
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,056
Default

Fuse panel main breaker question


I have never seen a panel with a 125 main. Also the cost to buy and change it out would be more than the cost of a panel with a 100 or 150 already installed.

If you need the 200, the wiring needs to be brought up also. If you just need breaker space there are 100 amp panels with 30 spaces or a subpanel would help.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2011, 06:24 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Wilmington, DE
Posts: 3,114
Default

Fuse panel main breaker question


Why do you say the wiring from the street is only 125A??? Most POCO lines are good for 400A, you then install a service entrance cable sized for your panel. For 200A you need 2/0AWG in copper , or 4/0AWGl in aluminum, that could vary depending on local code.
Just Bill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2011, 06:38 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: minnesota
Posts: 227
Default

Fuse panel main breaker question


The wiring to the outside meter is 2/0 aluminum and I looked at an online rating app and I thought it said goods to 125. I will just get a new panel they aren't that expensive. I just had a new 200 available for free thought I would see if it would work.
cjm94 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2011, 07:43 AM   #5
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,199
Default

Fuse panel main breaker question


You can replace the breaker. Check the price of the breaker compared to the price of new panel to decide which to buy.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2011, 09:16 AM   #6
Limited Experience
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 123
Default

Fuse panel main breaker question


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
I have never seen a panel with a 125 main.
Federal Pacific apparently made them in 1961. I have one of them. Which I want to toss soon.
raleighthings is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is it possible to change Circuit breaker to Buss fuse socket type? njchen24 Electrical 8 08-07-2011 06:27 PM
Wanting to add a circuit breaker subpanel to fuse panel. humberguy Electrical 6 06-24-2011 10:18 PM
200A upgrade and move, backfeeding permitted? WillK Electrical 3 05-30-2011 08:00 PM
Distance between the main breaker panel and a manual transfer switch panel jerryallie Electrical 2 09-01-2010 08:11 PM
main breaker panel terminology question! jeffjohnson1 Electrical 3 09-30-2008 08:04 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.