Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-30-2011, 10:21 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 4
Share |
Default

fuse box


i am in process of buying a home and they tell me there is a 60 amp fuse box in it but it has a hot water tank, proper plug in for electrical stove (stove is there), proper dryer plug in and an oil furnace. is this possible to be on this fuse box. the outside also has a digital meter. is it possible there may be another fuse box in the home i overlooked .i have a picture to show the fuse box but not sure how to attach it thank-you

tamchris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2011, 10:27 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 780
Default

fuse box


You don't say have big the fuse box is. It could have enough fuses for what you listed or there could be other fuse boxes in the house. Most small homes will use less than 60 amps unless they are fully electric.

hayewe farm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2011, 11:05 PM   #3
DIY'er
 
jamiedolan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Neenah, Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 2,032
Blog Entries: 2
Default

fuse box


Quote:
Originally Posted by tamchris View Post
i am in process of buying a home and they tell me there is a 60 amp fuse box in it but it has a hot water tank, proper plug in for electrical stove (stove is there), proper dryer plug in and an oil furnace. is this possible to be on this fuse box. the outside also has a digital meter. is it possible there may be another fuse box in the home i overlooked .i have a picture to show the fuse box but not sure how to attach it thank-you
There could be a panel outside with the meter, but it sounds like this house may just have 60 amp service. I've seen 60 amp service in older homes a number of times, I'm guessing a lot of it was installed in the 40's and 50's.

Post a picture of the meter and the area around it if you can.

There is a link in my signature to help you upload photos.
__________________
Jamie Dolan - Neenah, WI
Jamie Dolan Paw Dogs
Need Help Uploading Photos? Click here.
jamiedolan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2011, 07:24 AM   #4
Lic Elect/Inspector/CPO
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: NJ
Posts: 369
Default

fuse box


60 amps fuse box with these loads was common in older houses.
A picture and/or number of fuses would be helpful. In my experience this setup is normal for older homes
NJMarine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2011, 07:33 AM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 4
Default

fuse box


it has 6 fuses how do i attach a picture
tamchris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2011, 07:38 AM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 4
Default

fuse box


fuse box-photo0537.jpg
tamchris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2011, 07:39 AM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 4
Default

fuse box


i attached a photo i think it worked thanks
tamchris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2011, 07:54 AM   #8
Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 1,135
Default

fuse box


In a older home I would not be suprised if that is all the power.

I do like the little note telling you who to call if you want to upgrade the electric.
darren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2011, 12:02 PM   #9
DIY'er
 
jamiedolan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Neenah, Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 2,032
Blog Entries: 2
Default

fuse box


Quote:
Originally Posted by tamchris View Post
If you didn't see anything outside, than it's very likely this is all there is to it. It may be a safe setup, just because it has fuses doesn't mean it is bad.

I'd suggest you have a licensed electrician evaluate the system before you make any decisions. If you don't want to pay for an evaluation, you could at least ask for an estimate on a service upgrade.

You don't necessarily have to upgrade to 100 Amp or higher service; it may not be necessary (meaning your current setup may very well be functional for now). Though, long term, I'd look to get this replaced with at least 100 amp service and a modern panel.

Tell us more about what your looking to achieve, do you want to replace this with a modern panel? Upgrade the service? Are you planning to do the work yourself?
__________________
Jamie Dolan - Neenah, WI
Jamie Dolan Paw Dogs
Need Help Uploading Photos? Click here.
jamiedolan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2011, 12:31 PM   #10
Lic Elect/Inspector/CPO
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: NJ
Posts: 369
Default

fuse box


I have replaced many of these for new homeowners. It is because the insuance companies would not bind an insurance policy because of fuses.

NJMarine is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
big fuse problem randallatha Electrical 6 01-02-2011 11:07 AM
Fuse Boxes For Showers Petrena Electrical 3 09-13-2008 01:36 AM
100 Amp Fuse - issue - HELP! Leenders Electrical 9 06-02-2008 04:06 PM
Problems with new fuse box for a dryer. needsomehelp Electrical 12 04-10-2008 11:20 PM
Goodman GMT-070-4 Furnace blows 3A Fuse Bruce Mundy HVAC 4 01-02-2008 10:31 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.