Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-24-2009, 05:39 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Fuse Boards


Hi there

I am making a student film which we will shoot in a flat in London. I have a number of film lights ranging 150w to 2k (totaling just under 10k). I am a little confused because the owner of the flat says the fuse board is set up as following:

16a ring mains for basement and ground floor and a (32a total ring
main tripper). The only other circuits are for lights (6a) and the cooker
(32a).

Does this mean I have a total of 32a (minus whatever household appliances are drawing) for my lights, so could plug in a max of 3,840 watts (minus the household appliances)?

Many thanks for your time.

Roswell

Roswell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2009, 09:15 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Apple Valley, MN, USA
Posts: 1,000
Rewards Points: 502
Send a message via AIM to theatretch85
Default

Fuse Boards


Just an FYI to start off with, this forum is mostly US based, however there are some people on here who do know some stuff about the UK wiring and panel setup etc.

It is my understanding that the UK runs on 240 volt circuits not 120 like the US does. So that should mean you have double the available watts you thought you had making that 7680 watts available. Still doesn't help with the 10,000 watts of lights.

I would double check what voltage the lights are, and also what voltage you get at the outlets. If these lights are from the US you will likely burn out the bulbs just after you plug them in due to over voltage.

Do you plan on dimming these lights at all or do you plan on using them all at full brightness all the time?

frenchelectrician is a UK based forum member here and should be able to provide some help with this situation.

theatretch85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2009, 01:33 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Fuse Boards


Thanks for your prompt reply - yes we do have 240v here so you are right about doubling my watts - and I won't be plugging all my 10k in at the same time so I should not have a problem.

Thank you for your advice.
Roswell is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fuse Boxes For Showers Petrena Electrical 3 09-13-2008 01:36 AM
100 Amp Fuse - issue - HELP! Leenders Electrical 9 06-02-2008 04:06 PM
Problems with new fuse box for a dryer. needsomehelp Electrical 12 04-10-2008 11:20 PM
hardwood flooring boards matjone Flooring 4 02-01-2008 05:35 PM
Goodman GMT-070-4 Furnace blows 3A Fuse Bruce Mundy HVAC 4 01-02-2008 10:31 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.