Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-14-2013, 03:13 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Delaware
Posts: 110
Share |
Default

Furnace Switch/Outlet


My furnace has a switch and receptacle on the side of it. The previous home owner mixed 12/2 and 14/2 wire for this line with a 20A breaker.

So I ran a direct line to it with 12/2 eliminating the j box that was halfway.

The receptacle works off the switch too, so if you turn the switch off, you kill the furnace and receptacle. (Which is the way I prefer anyway)

So when I went to wired the switch and receptacle back up, I replaced them with a 20a sw and receptacle since I had both on hand already.

I wired it like this:

hot to the sw
then a jumper from the switch to the receptacle
then receptacle into the furnace.

I put both neutral on the receptacle using it as a junction.

Is that OK? I only ask because the neutrals were wire nutted with a pigtail to the receptacle. The only thing that gets plugged into that receptacle is the condensate pump.


Last edited by tommyxv; 08-14-2013 at 03:18 PM.
tommyxv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2013, 03:50 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 180
Default

Furnace Switch/Outlet


That will work but what if the outlet fails, open neutral. The same thing could happen to a juction too though. Someone will be along to confirm this

romex1220 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2013, 04:36 PM   #3
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,736
Default

Furnace Switch/Outlet


Wire to the receptacle, then the switch, then the furnace.
You may need the receptacle to work while the furnace is off.

I personally would pigtail the neutrals.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to jbfan For This Useful Post:
gregzoll (08-14-2013)
Old 08-14-2013, 05:05 PM   #4
Electrical Contractor
 
Philly Master's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: SE PA
Posts: 1,137
Default

Furnace Switch/Outlet


it is code to have a recepticle within i think 12' of that unit so the worker can plug in and do his thing so do not make it switched ...

this assumes that the outlet has nothing to do with the furnace operation ...
__________________
Philadelphia Master Electrician-Generac Dealer
Philly Master is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2013, 07:19 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Delaware
Posts: 110
Default

Furnace Switch/Outlet


I'll rewire it so the outlet will work when the switch is off and pigtail the neutrals too.

Thanks for the replies.
tommyxv is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to tommyxv For This Useful Post:
Philly Master (08-15-2013)
Old 08-14-2013, 07:24 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: pa
Posts: 4,291
Default

Furnace Switch/Outlet


Quote:
Originally Posted by tommyxv View Post
I'll rewire it so the outlet will work when the switch is off and pigtail the neutrals too.

Thanks for the replies.
yep wire it so the plug is hot all the time .and pigtail neutrals....that would be a perfect ending ben sr
ben's plumbing is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2013, 06:35 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: PENNSYLVANIA
Posts: 2,229
Default

Furnace Switch/Outlet


Wire it the way mentioned by previous posters. You might have a drop light on , or a drill, or a pump, or a radio when the heater is in the off position. One other thing I thought of, do you have a basement? I was concerned that junction box you eliminated/ removed a EMERGENCY SHUT OFF SWITCH that might be at the top of the stairwell, just a thought.
__________________
No Warranty Means- If it breaks in half you get to keep both halves.
COLDIRON is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to COLDIRON For This Useful Post:
ben's plumbing (08-15-2013)
Old 08-15-2013, 07:31 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Delaware
Posts: 110
Default

Furnace Switch/Outlet


Quote:
Originally Posted by COLDIRON View Post
Wire it the way mentioned by previous posters. You might have a drop light on , or a drill, or a pump, or a radio when the heater is in the off position. One other thing I thought of, do you have a basement? I was concerned that junction box you eliminated/ removed a EMERGENCY SHUT OFF SWITCH that might be at the top of the stairwell, just a thought.
I do have a basement. The j box was attached to an open floor joist and was only there because the wire was short after the panel was moved. There were two other circuits going in and out of it that I already re-ran new lines for.

Thanks for the thought though.

I re-wired the receptacle and switch last night. Good to go now.

tommyxv is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Furnace Model # Feh-015-04 clicking but not turning on? haimei HVAC 1 12-14-2010 05:01 PM
Payne PG9YAB high efficiency 95% furnace water draining problem jchen64 HVAC 9 12-06-2010 06:42 PM
Carrier Infinity 69 Trouble Code 42 bodya1 HVAC 4 12-05-2010 06:43 PM
Problem with Trane gas furnace quovadis HVAC 17 12-22-2008 01:12 PM
Olsen BFL 120 Furnace DaleB HVAC 12 12-19-2008 10:42 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.