Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-10-2013, 11:57 AM   #1
Member
 
listo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 136
Share |
Default

Furnace electrical conduit


Up in Canada here, anyone know if I can use PVC conduit for the furnace wire? I'm I correct in thinking the thermostat wire doesn't need a conduit?

listo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2013, 01:05 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Owasso OK
Posts: 347
Default

Furnace electrical conduit


A pro will come along soon...but this civilian has never seen 24V thermostat wire in conduit.

RoyalAcresRod is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to RoyalAcresRod For This Useful Post:
raylo32 (08-17-2013)
Old 08-10-2013, 01:19 PM   #3
Member
 
listo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 136
Default

Furnace electrical conduit


But is pvc ok for the main power lines?
listo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2013, 01:45 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Owasso OK
Posts: 347
Default

Furnace electrical conduit


I do not know CA codes on this. I've always used FMC for furnace electrical lines.
RoyalAcresRod is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to RoyalAcresRod For This Useful Post:
listo (08-10-2013)
Old 08-10-2013, 01:45 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Owasso OK
Posts: 347
Default

Furnace electrical conduit


FMC: flexible metal conduit.
RoyalAcresRod is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to RoyalAcresRod For This Useful Post:
listo (08-10-2013)
Old 08-10-2013, 01:51 PM   #6
Member
 
listo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 136
Default

Furnace electrical conduit


Fmc? What's that?
listo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2013, 08:40 AM   #7
Lic Electrical Inspector
 
electures's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Great Police State of New Jersey
Posts: 1,562
Default

Furnace electrical conduit


Quote:
Originally Posted by listo
Fmc? What's that?
Greenfield.
__________________
All responses based on the 2011 NEC.
If you live in New Jersey click here. All other states click here.
Please check with local, county and state officials as laws may vary.
Sizing motors here. Online motor calculator here. Online calculators here.
electures is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2013, 10:19 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Windsor, ON
Posts: 1
Default

Furnace electrical conduit


just use bx cable from switch to furnace

onorio56 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Natural Gas Cost For Furnace 1 Hour Run Time hammerlane HVAC 15 11-11-2013 10:34 AM
A couple furnace gas pipe questions, and an entire plan to replace my gas valve richapple HVAC 13 12-05-2012 11:33 AM
Electrical conduit support. kontoose Electrical 3 07-07-2012 04:32 PM
Electrical conduit coming through foundation leaking inside Madmike7221 Electrical 2 05-09-2012 07:52 AM
Rewiring furnace electrical circuit BlueBSH HVAC 4 09-21-2010 01:34 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.