Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-10-2008, 09:12 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,250
Share |
Question

fridge on the same 20A circuit with microwave


i am tempted to do this simply because i am out of slots on my panel. i was told fridge should be on its own dedicated circuit, which i see the benefits of but it may not be doable for me. will i be okay ?

amakarevic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2008, 09:35 AM   #2
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 4,985
Default

fridge on the same 20A circuit with microwave


What type of microwave? Fastened in place above the range or just a cord and plug model? Generally this is fine to include the fridge on a small appliance branch circuit with other loads. The problem occurs when the microwave is fastened in place and uses more than 10 amps. In which case the microwave would need to be on its own individual branch circuit.

Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2008, 09:47 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,250
Default

fridge on the same 20A circuit with microwave


Quote:
Originally Posted by Stubbie View Post
What type of microwave?
Fastened in place above the range.
amakarevic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2008, 10:15 AM   #4
Licensed Pro
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SC
Posts: 1,539
Default

fridge on the same 20A circuit with microwave


Quote:
Originally Posted by amakarevic View Post
Fastened in place above the range.
That will require a dedicated circuit. The refrigerator does not require one, and can be placed on one of the small appliance circuits. I would advise that if you do that though, to make sure it is NOT part of the GFCI protected circuit.
__________________
"Life is hard. Life is harder when you're stupid." John Wayne
HouseHelper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2008, 11:22 AM   #5
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 4,985
Default

fridge on the same 20A circuit with microwave


Most likely as Househelper said it requires an individual circuit. Are you sure your out of spaces in your panel? Some panels will accept tandem single pole breakers that give you two branch circuits in one space and some single pole breakers like square d Qo and homeline will allow two wires under one terminal. You wouldn't want the fridge and micro under the same breaker but it may allow you to free up a space to install an individual circuit for the micro.
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2008, 06:10 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Default

fridge on the same 20A circuit with microwave


Put the micro on the dedicated circuit. The refer can go on one of the kitchen outlet circuits (line side of the GFCI is suggested)
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2008, 10:03 PM   #7
Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 1,139
Default

fridge on the same 20A circuit with microwave


Unless you live in Canada, then your fridge has to be on its own circuit.
darren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2008, 09:02 AM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4
Default

fridge on the same 20A circuit with microwave


You say your out of spaces in your panel, can you use a piggyback breaker? Check out this site!
http://www.gordonelectricsupply.com/index.jsp?path=find
Woodyh1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2008, 09:11 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Huntsville, AL
Posts: 93
Default

fridge on the same 20A circuit with microwave


Woodyh1: What exactly are we supposed to see at your link, all it says is no item found.
daxinarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2008, 07:03 PM   #10
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Default

fridge on the same 20A circuit with microwave


Quote:
Originally Posted by darren View Post
Unless you live in Canada, then your fridge has to be on its own circuit.

Untrue. Also, I would not loose any sleep putting a fridge on a gfci protected circuit.
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2008, 09:45 PM   #11
Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 1,139
Default

fridge on the same 20A circuit with microwave


Quote:
Originally Posted by chris75 View Post
Untrue. Also, I would not loose any sleep putting a fridge on a gfci protected circuit.
This is very true, a fridge needs a dedicated circuit, the only other thing allowed on a fridge cicuit in Canada is a recessed clock plug.

darren is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help My Admiral Refrigerator is leaking water Cuwillis Appliances 10 03-25-2014 08:21 AM
Need a wiring diagram Mooreski Electrical 46 03-12-2011 03:25 PM
split receptacle for fridge & microwave? Beren Electrical 26 08-24-2008 10:05 AM
Microwave trips GFCI on a different circuit! Frank Kolwicz General DIY Discussions 7 06-01-2008 08:48 PM
So lost - electrical requirements please help lapsis9 HVAC 4 12-20-2006 08:09 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.