Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-05-2009, 10:57 AM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 38
Share |
Default

FPE electric panel replacement


BTW, with the correct panel cover on you can open the door to see the green lights on the surge protector to verify that all is properly functioning. It is flush mounted.

nomad4137 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2009, 12:23 PM   #17
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 38
Default

FPE electric panel replacement


Update: Found another stab-lock refuge! Just realized the upstairs HVAC has a small subpanel with 3 breakers tucked away in a closet. 60 Amp & 20 Amp & a 15.

Is there a retrofit kit for this?? A new HVAC air handler will force me to downsize this 60 Amp anyway.

Last edited by nomad4137; 09-18-2009 at 05:36 PM.
nomad4137 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2009, 01:48 PM   #18
Member
 
47_47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Springville, NY
Posts: 1,449
Default

FPE electric panel replacement


Not a pro, but i think a panel is not allowed in a closet.
__________________
What we've got here is... failure to communicate. Some men you just can't reach. So you get what we had here last week, which is the way he wants it... well, he gets it.
47_47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2009, 04:38 PM   #19
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 38
Default

FPE electric panel replacement


These 3 breakers (60,20 & 15) have to be wired to the new CH Loadcenter or there is no way they would currently have power??
nomad4137 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2009, 05:00 PM   #20
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

FPE electric panel replacement


What kind of closet?
Clothes closet with clothes hanging in front of it is a big no-no
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2009, 05:27 PM   #21
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 38
Default

FPE electric panel replacement


Yep that kind. What is my best method to fix this?

Can we make this a simple junction?

Last edited by nomad4137; 09-18-2009 at 05:31 PM.
nomad4137 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2009, 05:45 AM   #22
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Default

FPE electric panel replacement


Quote:
Originally Posted by 47_47 View Post
Not a pro, but i think a panel is not allowed in a closet.
Correct 240.24(D) states areas such as clothes closets may not have overcurrent/breakers in them.

Last edited by Code05; 09-19-2009 at 05:49 AM.
Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2009, 06:06 AM   #23
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Default

FPE electric panel replacement


Quote:
Originally Posted by nomad4137 View Post
Yep that kind. What is my best method to fix this?

Can we make this a simple junction?
If you are asking if you can make this a junction box, than the answer is yes as far as I can tell. No prohibitions in 312 or 314 I could find. Check with your inspector for any local codes. If he says yes, then you can gut the panel, and split bolt,-or what ever method you prefer- to new cables in a different location, attic maybe, and install your sub panel there. Secure the lid to the old cover, put it, and you should be good.

Another thought, can you flip a new panel around in the same location, is the wall in back of the panel accessible?
Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2009, 08:37 AM   #24
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 38
Default

FPE electric panel replacement


It is 4-5 feet away from being accessible to the 2nd story attic.
The current headed to this panel has to be coming thru breakers in the CH Panel, therefore they are superflous, correct?

Last edited by nomad4137; 09-19-2009 at 08:53 AM.
nomad4137 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2009, 06:17 AM   #25
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Default

FPE electric panel replacement


Quote:
Originally Posted by nomad4137 View Post
It is 4-5 feet away from being accessible to the 2nd story attic.
The current headed to this panel has to be coming thru breakers in the CH Panel, therefore they are superflous, correct?
You lost me here. What size breaker feeds this panel? What size wire? What does this panel feed? Where is the new HVAC and what feeds it?
Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2009, 11:53 AM   #26
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 38
Default

FPE electric panel replacement


At the present time this panel feeds the furnace in the 2nd story attic.
A new Air Handler will be going up in the attic in fairly short order.

Since this is the old section of the house I am fairly sure it will be a large gauge aluminum wire.
nomad4137 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2009, 01:42 PM   #27
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Default

FPE electric panel replacement


Quote:
Originally Posted by nomad4137 View Post
Update: Found another stab-lock refuge! Just realized the upstairs HVAC has a small subpanel with 3 breakers tucked away in a closet. 60 Amp & 20 Amp & a 15.

Is there a retrofit kit for this?? A new HVAC air handler will force me to downsize this 60 Amp anyway.
Quote:
Originally Posted by nomad4137 View Post
These 3 breakers (60,20 & 15) have to be wired to the new CH Loadcenter or there is no way they would currently have power??
Quote:
Originally Posted by nomad4137 View Post
It is 4-5 feet away from being accessible to the 2nd story attic.
The current headed to this panel has to be coming thru breakers in the CH Panel, therefore they are superflous, correct?
Quote:
Originally Posted by nomad4137 View Post
At the present time this panel feeds the furnace in the 2nd story attic.
A new Air Handler will be going up in the attic in fairly short order.

Since this is the old section of the house I am fairly sure it will be a large gauge aluminum wire.
If I am reading all these statements correctly, this is what I am seeing : a 100 amp? panel in a closet with a 2 pole/ double 60 amp breaker, a single pole 15 amp breaker, and a 20 amp pole single breaker. This panel should be fed from the main panel with a 60/70/80/90/ or 100 amp 2 pole breaker. What is the size? Hopefully the feeder cable is 4 wire.What is the size? Now, you mentioned first a furnace(gas or electric?) and then a new air handler( a/c or heat pump with electric back up strips ?). What all do you need to suuply HVAC power? Now, what do these single 15 and 20 amp breakers supply? It still sounds like you need to relocate the panel and I am trying to make sure that the new panel will be adequate to supply your loads.
Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2009, 04:48 PM   #28
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 38
Default

FPE electric panel replacement


Code 05
Will try & have answers in short order.

nomad4137 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Old House Rewire finnimus Electrical 15 05-13-2011 10:39 PM
Garage Wiring issues jimmyfloyd Electrical 20 06-08-2009 02:57 PM
Melted Service Entrance Wire in Panel theatretch85 Electrical 13 08-22-2008 10:37 AM
Electric panel replacement chris450 Electrical 3 05-30-2008 11:12 AM
Multiple Sub Panel Installation Handyman2007 Electrical 26 12-31-2007 05:47 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.