Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-04-2007, 12:50 PM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 793
Share |
Default

four wires inside a cable?!


hmmm maybe not, unless their layout has changed in the past year! Looks different than I remembered..

joeyboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2007, 04:17 PM   #17
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 491
Default

four wires inside a cable?!


AVS Forums has changed several times over the years.

But, to be honest, that's not the best place for DIY advice since most of the advice you'll get is from people just like yourself who really have no idea.


Bottom line?

The silver wire you mentioned IS a drain wire. It is not connected to anything on one end.

The proper way to have the projector powered HAS been explained here.
ktkelly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2007, 04:45 PM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Downeast Maine
Posts: 999
Default

four wires inside a cable?!


Quote:
Originally Posted by ktkelly View Post
The proper way to have the projector powered HAS been explained here.
. . . and in your last thread too. 3 or 4 people warned against cutting the plug off, and wiring the cord into a junction box.
NateHanson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2007, 07:01 PM   #19
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Default

four wires inside a cable?!


Quote:
Originally Posted by gregzoll View Post
Whenever a projector unit is mounted to a ceiling, you always have a receptacle (preferably a isolated ground, with a Surge protection device down circuit). Also, you have a plate that the A/V cables plug into. Usually these cables are no longer then 1-1.5' to keep from having a huge roll of cable at the ceiling.

Do a search at AVSForum.com for installs to see how others have done it.

An Isolated ground does nothing...
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2007, 07:29 PM   #20
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 793
Default

four wires inside a cable?!


Quote:
Originally Posted by ktkelly View Post
AVS Forums has changed several times over the years.

But, to be honest, that's not the best place for DIY advice since most of the advice you'll get is from people just like yourself who really have no idea.


Bottom line?

The silver wire you mentioned IS a drain wire. It is not connected to anything on one end.
Yeah AVS, as I remembered it if it's the same site we're thinking of, used to have a darker site, now it's a white background so it seemed strange. Good tips there on the projector purchase and screen building (don't even use a screen anymore, most / all of my video media is '.avi' compressed with xvid so quality's not that high anyways - def not a high end setup, just great to have a 6' diagonal screen!!!)

What is a drain wire?


Quote:
Originally Posted by NateHanson View Post
. . . and in your last thread too. 3 or 4 people warned against cutting the plug off, and wiring the cord into a junction box.
I know I know, but sometimes it's hard to gauge what's accurate or not, or ways to cleverly do things that aren't quite the norm. I do realize I'm kind of fishing for an answer I like and I do apologize for that, but I just cannot wrap my head around why there's no way for me to do this. Whether it's 3 or 4 wires inside that cable, it just doesn't seem logical that I cannot cut it open and hardwire appropriately if I have the right parts/tools at my disposal - it just doesn't make sense to me that I have to go straight plug and there's zero chance of anything that will work besides that.

Sorry if this is annoying and it seems I'm just asking the same question different ways, I just cannot see why I need to order a new cord for this and install a new junction/outlet box in the attic (although I guess it'd need to be installed in the ceiling instead), I don't get the reason why and that makes me think there is a way around this, a way to make it work with what's currently on hand.

I hope I don't come across as just asking questions and not applying things - you guys are great, the response times here aren't the greatest (due to it being a relatively low traffic board), but, damn, have you guys ever helped me with my first house. Honestly you should see this place, the before and after pictures are just ridiculous, it's like a whole new house, and w/o you guys this would've taken twice as long and came out half as good. Crazy respect to everyone here who helps others. I hate being the one asking the questions and not helping, hell, if you guys need info on stuff like bodybuilding/nutrition/strength/sport training, pm me because I'm a prominent veteran member on a major training board where I just answer questions and help others - this is one of the first forums I've been in where I'm on the asking side and not the helping side lol!!
joeyboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2007, 07:58 PM   #21
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Default

four wires inside a cable?!


Quote:
Originally Posted by joeyboy View Post



Sorry if this is annoying and it seems I'm just asking the same question different ways, I just cannot see why I need to order a new cord for this and install a new junction/outlet box in the attic (although I guess it'd need to be installed in the ceiling instead), I don't get the reason why and that makes me think there is a way around this, a way to make it work with what's currently on hand.
There is no way around this, code wise anyhow, but do as you wish it's your house...
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2007, 07:43 AM   #22
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 793
Default

four wires inside a cable?!


and that's because of the wire's code ratings right?
joeyboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2007, 09:21 AM   #23
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Downeast Maine
Posts: 999
Default

four wires inside a cable?!


I believe it's because certain wires are rated to be installed inside walls, and other wires are rated to be used as cord/plug. The wires on appliances follow different rules than NEC rated cables and wires that go inside walls, so there's technically no way to do this.

Whether you can do it as you have and get it to work, I don't know. You'd probably need to talk to an electronics engineer.
NateHanson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2007, 10:31 AM   #24
waiting for spring
 
arichard21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Northern NY
Posts: 171
Default

four wires inside a cable?!


joeyboy, CODE says you cannot convert a cord and plug device to a hard wired device, and visa versa.

the bottom like is if you do it the way you want to, it may work but wont be code compliant and could potentially be dangerous because of not hooking it up in the proper way.


it should only take you a few hours tops if you are a beginner with electricity to install an outlet there so long as there is power nearby. the guys here should be about to give oyu lots of advice on doing that, if you so choose.

arichard21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding a wall switch to a pull chain fixture abacuslearns Electrical 17 12-20-2011 06:02 PM
In-Floor Heating Cable Trouble... sootybuttercup Electrical 19 05-07-2010 08:39 AM
Coaxial Cable Question bahaisamurai Home Theater 9 08-08-2007 02:54 PM
Coax cable removal or disconnect RobbC2 Electrical 3 04-14-2007 07:21 PM
Old house, new light fixture, too many wires Persephonee Electrical 3 01-15-2007 08:58 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.