Forced Air Furnace Fan Setting Won't Work - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-19-2011, 09:56 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 12
Rewards Points: 10
Default

forced air furnace fan setting won't work


I searched for this answer and could not find it. I am not sure which brand of furnace I have. When I opened the cover it says the model number is G1N80AT100D14B-2. My furnace works great on heat. Now that it is hot outside I would like to run the fan setting to get some extra circulation in the house. I don't have A/C. How do I hookup my furnace to only operate the fan? I tried using the "on" setting on the thermostat on both the heat and cool setting but that didn't work. I am a novice so please walk me step by step. I am hoping I just switch one of the jumpers on the circuit board. By the way, I don't believe that my thermostat is even hooked up to the cool setting at all. Thanks in advance!

Advertisement


Last edited by turkish777; 07-19-2011 at 10:08 PM.
turkish777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2011, 10:13 PM   #2
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

forced air furnace fan setting won't work


When you look inside the thermostat how many wires do you see?

Advertisement

a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2011, 10:14 PM   #3
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

forced air furnace fan setting won't work


If your furnace is for heating only, chances are that you do not have the wiring present for a fan relay to operate. How many wires are present on that thermostat? 2? 3? 4 or more?

Most heating only furnaces operate the fan by use of a heat activated limit switch. In other words, you can't run the fan unless the furnace gets "hot" --- and you don't really want to go there in this weather!!

__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2011, 10:15 PM   #4
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,423
Rewards Points: 2,508
Default

forced air furnace fan setting won't work


Heat/Cool/Off set to Off, and Fan/Auto set to Fan. What is the manufacturer of the furnace, and is it powered up right now (ie breaker not shut off during cooling season). If you rent, call management. As for running the fan, it will move some air, but will do nothing compared to what central a/c would do.
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2011, 06:52 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 12
Rewards Points: 10
Default

forced air furnace fan setting won't work


I have three wires in the back of the thermostat, but only two are connected. One is red hooked up to the R and the RC of the thermostat with a jumper. The other wire is blue connected to the W of the thermostat. I have a white wire not connected... Maybe it connects to the G of the thermostat to run the fan? My furnace is a Armstrong Ultra V Tech 80.

Last edited by turkish777; 07-20-2011 at 07:04 PM.
turkish777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2011, 07:19 PM   #6
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,423
Rewards Points: 2,508
Default

forced air furnace fan setting won't work


Need to go look at the furnace at what colors connect where on the circuit board for the thermostat.
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2011, 07:21 PM   #7
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

forced air furnace fan setting won't work


It is set up strictly as a furnace - heat only. Do you have the installation pages for the furnace?
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2011, 06:13 AM   #8
Electrician
 
SD515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Near Jackson Michigan Area
Posts: 1,451
Rewards Points: 502
Default

forced air furnace fan setting won't work


If your furnace control board has a ‘G’ terminal, connect the un-used white wire to it, and to the ‘G’ terminal at the stat, then try it and see if the fan runs (it should).

Be aware that the white wire may be broken inside the sheath somewhere. Usually the white wire is connected to ‘W’ at the stat and furnace. No reason other than consistency. But since someone didn’t use it before, it might have been broken, so they had to use the blue for ‘W’.
__________________
Kyle

Just because you can, doesn't always mean you should
SD515 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2011, 07:21 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 12
Rewards Points: 10
Default

forced air furnace fan setting won't work


Yes, I do have the furnace manual. It doesn't really help. It just says to turn the thermostat to fan on.
I am willing to try the white wire in the G of the thermostat, but will I screw up anything if it is the wrong wire? I am not really willing to take a chance to fry the circuit board. That would be bad!
turkish777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2011, 07:28 PM   #10
Electrician
 
SD515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Near Jackson Michigan Area
Posts: 1,451
Rewards Points: 502
Default

forced air furnace fan setting won't work


There should be a on/off switch near the furnace for servicing it. Turn it off and take off the door panel(s) to access the circuit board. If the white wire isn’t hooked up to anything, hook it up to ‘G’, then hook it up to the stat ‘G’. Put the door back on and turn it on, it should work.

Standard forced air furnaces….R=24v feed (to stat) W=heat mode G=fan on Y=cooling mode
__________________
Kyle

Just because you can, doesn't always mean you should
SD515 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2011, 07:47 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 12
Rewards Points: 10
Default

forced air furnace fan setting won't work


The white wire that is not connected is behind my thermostat not furnace. There are many white wires hooked up to the circuit card of the furnace so I can't tell you which one it is...
turkish777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2011, 07:58 PM   #12
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,423
Rewards Points: 2,508
Default

forced air furnace fan setting won't work


There should be a spot on the circuit board with a set of screws that match the screws for your thermostat. If unsure, post a picture.
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2011, 08:10 PM   #13
Electrician
 
SD515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Near Jackson Michigan Area
Posts: 1,451
Rewards Points: 502
Default

forced air furnace fan setting won't work


In the furnace on the control board, the stat wires are going to be: red hooked to ‘R’, blue to ‘W’. These are the colors you said are hooked to the t/stat. Find the white of that same cable in the furnace.
__________________
Kyle

Just because you can, doesn't always mean you should
SD515 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2011, 05:08 PM   #14
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 12
Rewards Points: 10
Default

forced air furnace fan setting won't work


I hope these pictures help.
Attached Thumbnails
forced air furnace fan setting won't work-p7230240.jpg   forced air furnace fan setting won't work-p7230244.jpg  
turkish777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2011, 05:50 PM   #15
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

forced air furnace fan setting won't work


On the second picture, there are screw terminals with smaller wires connected....I see a white and red wire.....any others connected to those screws?

Advertisement

Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Goodman GMP100-3 Forced air furnace sylvia HVAC 23 12-18-2011 10:49 AM
Furnace Model # Feh-015-04 clicking but not turning on? haimei HVAC 1 12-14-2010 06:01 PM
Forced Hot Air Oil Furnace Issues? Power Vent? marcomjl HVAC 1 11-25-2010 10:48 AM
GOODMAN 100-3 Forced Air Furnace problem lindatbird HVAC 4 11-10-2010 09:55 PM
Adding a stand alone wood furnace to existing duct work vtboy51 HVAC 1 04-01-2009 03:19 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts