Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-30-2007, 11:49 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 107
Share |
Default

Floor receptacle???


Hello all!

I am in the middle fo planning my basement finishing project and was wondering if it would be possible to put a receptacle in my floor. The floor is concrete and I would want the receptacle to be flush with the finished floor. It would be to plug in my excercise equipment so I don;t have an ugly cord running across the floor to a wall outlet.

Is it feasible to cut a narrow trench in the floor and run the Romex through some conduit to an outlet that would then be laid in a small whole cut out of the floor so that it lays flush?

Thanks for any advice!!

DIY4EVER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2007, 12:52 PM   #2
So Cal Electrician
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: South OC, Cali
Posts: 88
Send a message via Yahoo to hbsparky
Default

Floor receptacle???


just for the recepticle box, you are going to need a hole about 6 inches deep, and as for the romex in conduit, can't do it, the outer sheath on the romex is considered a conduit and you can't run conduit in conduit. this is not a diy job.

__________________
Well....Butter my butt and call me a biscuit!
hbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2007, 01:05 PM   #3
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,810
Default

Floor receptacle???


Quote:
Originally Posted by hbsparky View Post
and as for the romex in conduit, can't do it, the outer sheath on the romex is considered a conduit and you can't run conduit in conduit.
The fact that this is not true is a subject for a whole 'nother thread.

The fact is NM cable (romex) cannot be used in conduit underground.
NM cable in a conduit system is also considered extremely bad practice.

I would run a 3/4" conduit from the floor box to a nearby partition wall and stub up there. Then run UF cable in that conduit sleeve to the box.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2007, 01:43 PM   #4
Member
 
yummy mummy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,725
Default

Floor receptacle???


just ask beer geek...........
yummy mummy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2007, 03:25 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,861
Default

Floor receptacle???


problem is once someone spill a cub of coffee on the ground... there is a easier chance of getting a electrical shock... may be need to build those veritacl bar from ceiling to floor .... to house somthing like ..
KUIPORNG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2007, 03:54 PM   #6
zel
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SE PA
Posts: 229
Send a message via AIM to zel
Default

Floor receptacle???


They sell outlet boxed made for floor installation and I believe they usually come with a hinged cover and are raised up slightly so water wont run into them.

I am actually putting one in the floor of our bedroom, because the wall that used to house the outlet, now has the 2 pocket doors converging on the one remaining normal 2x4" stud thats left inside the wall. No room for the outlet there.
zel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2007, 05:34 PM   #7
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,461
Default

Floor receptacle???


You must use a floor rated box.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2007, 09:44 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Downeast Maine
Posts: 999
Default

Floor receptacle???


There are flip-up floor boxes that are gasketed and pre-wired with
a GFCI receptacle. Probably wise (and I'd think it's code to) to use GFCI in a basement floor. There are also single outlet floor boxes that are only about 2". That would be much easier to drill a hole for, than a big 4 or 5" standard floor box. You could feed it in-line from a wall GFCI outlet, to provide the protection.

Why wouldn't you consider this a diy job? Seems no different than any underground wiring. You probably want to rent a saw to do the concrete cutting, but other than that it seems pretty accesible to a fairly capable amateur electrician who's careful to think about the code requirements for the situation.

NateHanson is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.