Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-05-2008, 12:45 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga.
Posts: 45
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

Floating neutral


After waiting 3 weeks for my appliance "service technician" to get my new oven to work (european with 3 wires -red black & yellow connected to red black & white for a 240 v service), He checks it with tester & says there is 120 to the red, 120 to the black but not 240 between them. "This is a problem in the electrical panel - there is a floating neutral - I only work on the appliance. Get an electrician." And he leaves. The breaker is new, the neutral appears properly attached - advice ?

stan 41943 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2008, 12:57 PM   #2
Power Gen/RS Engineer
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Oak Park, Illinois
Posts: 751
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Floating neutral


Quote:
Originally Posted by stan 41943 View Post
He checks it with tester & says there is 120 to the red, 120 to the black but not 240 between them.
Did he say there's zero volts between them? It sounds like both hots are from the same leg of the panel. Who installed the breaker? Is it a two-pole, common trip (not a tandem)?

Quote:
Originally Posted by stan 41943 View Post
"This is a problem in the electrical panel - there is a floating neutral - I only work on the appliance.
I think he also works at my local HD.

__________________
Well, now, there's what's right and what's right and never the twain shall meet.
BigJimmy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2008, 12:59 PM   #3
Licensed Pro
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SC
Posts: 1,541
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Floating neutral


If you have 120V between the red and white and black and white, but do not have 240V between the red and black, then you have both hots on the same panel bus. You may have used a tandem breaker instead of a double pole breaker. A 240V double pole breaker should use two spaces in your panel. What type of panel do you have?
__________________
"Life is hard. Life is harder when you're stupid." John Wayne
HouseHelper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2008, 01:40 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga.
Posts: 45
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Floating neutral


Oh,Oh. It's a 2 pole breaker but it's on only one leg of the panel. All other spaces on the panel are full. What now?
stan 41943 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2008, 02:16 PM   #5
Power Gen/RS Engineer
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Oak Park, Illinois
Posts: 751
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Floating neutral


Quote:
Originally Posted by stan 41943 View Post
Oh,Oh. It's a 2 pole breaker
Stan-

Please verify that this is a tandem breaker. It is basically two breakers in a single-space breaker body.

If this is the case, find two adjacent circuits in the panel (i.e. same side, either left or right, immediately above/below one another) that are fed by normal, full-size 1-pole breakers. Relocate these two circuits to the 2 breakers in the tandem. Remove the now-vacant single pole breakers and install a double, common trip breaker with the proper amperage rating.

Make sure that the rating of the tandem is equivalent to that of the two 1-pole breakers.

Jim
__________________
Well, now, there's what's right and what's right and never the twain shall meet.
BigJimmy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2008, 02:21 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga.
Posts: 45
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Floating neutral


Thanks Big Jimmy! Worked like a charm-got my 240v & a working oven. Mucho appreciation this Cinco de Mayo!
stan 41943 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2008, 02:22 PM   #7
Power Gen/RS Engineer
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Oak Park, Illinois
Posts: 751
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Floating neutral


Quote:
Originally Posted by stan 41943 View Post
Thanks Big Jimmy! Worked like a charm-got my 240v & a working oven. Mucho appreciation this Cinco de Mayo!
Glad it worked. Whydontcha email me a plate of nacho's?!
__________________
Well, now, there's what's right and what's right and never the twain shall meet.
BigJimmy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2008, 06:34 PM   #8
Advice worth 2 cents!
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 229
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Floating neutral


Now that was a nice happy ending!

But can you imagine the "service technician" not knowing that? Not willing to give the panel a glance?....pretty lame to me...

- pete

__________________
---pete
HandyPete is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with Neutral Connection kbrigham Electrical 4 03-11-2008 07:00 PM
12v diff between ground and neutral at panel am9518 Electrical 7 02-25-2008 06:28 PM
Sub panel grounding sluggermike Electrical 27 11-11-2007 01:23 AM
Suspected open/loose service neutral mrtomwj Electrical 5 09-28-2006 08:46 AM
Splice in Neutral to Panel - OK or Not? allpraisebob Electrical 4 08-12-2006 05:54 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.