Float Switch With Contactor And Pump - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-10-2010, 01:53 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Float switch with contactor and pump


Hi,

i want to run 3 phase pump with contactor.

The contactor have A1,A2 coil(220 volts), L1,L2,L3 and T1,T2,T3 with NO NC

i want to run the pump automatic when the water level in the tank reaches half, as i know i required cable type float level

My question is,

1. if i supply Line to A1 and netural to A2(220volts) then coil will energise and pump will start continously, but how to use NO and NC to control the contactor?, with rotatry switch(on/off).

Can anyone explain with schematic.

Advertisement


Last edited by ismat143; 04-10-2010 at 03:07 PM.
ismat143 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2010, 02:10 PM   #2
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Float switch with contactor and pump


nevermind, I see in the title you say they are aux contacts. With the system you have I see no need to use the aux contacts for anything.

Advertisement

nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2010, 02:13 PM   #3
Idiot Emeritus
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Fernley, Nevada (near Reno)
Posts: 1,632
Rewards Points: 1,058
Default

Float switch with contactor and pump


The NO and NC are used only with momentary devices, like start/stop buttons. If the float is a maintained contact, just wire it in series with the coil.

NO and NC are not used with maintained contacts.

If there are two floats (one to start the pump, the other to stop it), then the NO and NC are needed.

Rob
micromind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2010, 02:14 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Float switch with contactor and pump


Model no. LC1D32 TeSys
ismat143 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2010, 02:23 PM   #5
Idiot Emeritus
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Fernley, Nevada (near Reno)
Posts: 1,632
Rewards Points: 1,058
Default

Float switch with contactor and pump


I recently installed a bunch of similar contactors in a process controller. They were Telemecanique (just like yours), but LC1D09s. A bit smaller.
They can be mounted to a flat surface with screws, or they'll clip on to a DIN rail.

Rob
micromind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2010, 03:11 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Float switch with contactor and pump


You wrote,
The NO and NC are used only with momentary devices, like start/stop buttons. If the float is a maintained contact, just wire it in series with the coil.

NO and NC are not used with maintained contacts.

If there are two floats (one to start the pump, the other to stop it), then the NO and NC are needed.

my question,

if two floats then how to use NO and NC, please explain
ismat143 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2010, 03:33 PM   #7
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,423
Rewards Points: 4,492
Default

Float switch with contactor and pump


Ismat143:

Please don't use the round red button with the explanation point in it, to respond to a post.
That is the report post button. It sends an email to all mods, and the Admin. And is used to tell use an improper post has been made.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2010, 04:24 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Float switch with contactor and pump


Hi,

According to attached schematic, If i connect Float and pump with contactor is it correct?
Attached Thumbnails
Float switch with contactor and pump-schematic.jpg  
ismat143 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2010, 05:12 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
Posts: 272
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Float switch with contactor and pump


Try again...

Only looked at the left one--

If you are asking if it would work, I would say it could work, as long as the float leads are brown = common, black = N.O. (normally open when hanging), and blue = N.C. (normally closed when hanging) BUT your pump motor is three-phase, and you typically don't use the full line voltage to control the motor.

Keep in mind the following for the left one:
Upper float turns the pump ON when it floats
Lower float turns the pump OFF when it drops
The N.O. contacts on the contactor are open when the coil is not energized (pump is off), and closed when the coil is energized (pump is on).

Proper:
A1 and A2 are your control voltage, and must be kept separate from L1, L2, and L3. Therefore, say, for 120VAC control voltage (because you have a terminal called N, or neutral) your voltage comes in through A1, has to go through the lower float, then a set of wires through the upper float to the coil (other side of coil connected to N). Then you need a parallel set of wires that leaves the lower float and goes through the contactor's N.O. contacts and goes to the coil to hold in the contactor as the upper float drops out. The contactor will drop out when the lower float drops.

Note: You can switch the order of the devices if you want, meaning A1 goes to the upper float first with the contactor's N.O. contacts wired in parallel, then both join up and go to the lower float, then to the coil.

Draw it again and we'll see how you do...notice I didn't tell you which float contacts to use. If you know the actual functions of the float connections, please post them along with any other info about this.
__________________
Willis

Last edited by williswires; 04-10-2010 at 05:22 PM. Reason: more info
williswires is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2010, 05:30 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
Posts: 272
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Float switch with contactor and pump


...just found your other thread...




It's best to keep the original thread going for all related questions instead of creating a new one. That way all the info is in the same place.

If this is directly related to your other thread, please ask the MODS to move it over there...
__________________
Willis
williswires is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2010, 05:34 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,510
Rewards Points: 2,008
Default

Float switch with contactor and pump


Quote:
Originally Posted by ismat143 View Post
You wrote,
The NO and NC are used only with momentary devices, like start/stop buttons. If the float is a maintained contact, just wire it in series with the coil.

NO and NC are not used with maintained contacts.

If there are two floats (one to start the pump, the other to stop it), then the NO and NC are needed.

my question,

if two floats then how to use NO and NC, please explain
The float switch connected in series with the contactor coil will fill on low (close contactor) and stop (open contactor) on full without using anything but the float switch and the contactor coil.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2010, 05:36 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
Posts: 272
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Float switch with contactor and pump


I don't know which thread to respond to - another one was started with a schematic.


Please identify ALL info for your question

what is the purpose of your pump? is it to empty a tank once it gets full? is it to fill a tank back up once it gets low? is it to maintain a constant level in the tank?
  • how many floats will you have?
  • what do you want your rotary switch to do? (auto/off/manual or something else?)
  • what voltage is your pump?
  • is your control voltage 220V as you mentioned?
  • where will your control voltage come from?
  • what are the color codes of your float wires?how many floats will you have?
__________________
Willis

Last edited by williswires; 04-10-2010 at 05:38 PM.
williswires is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2010, 06:16 AM   #13
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Float switch with contactor and pump


Answers for the questions,

1.what is the purpose of your pump?
ans. Its pumping water from well(submersible pump),it is to fill a tank back up once it gets low.

2.how many floats will you have?
ans. i have only one float(with three wires brown,black and blue)

3.what do you want your rotary switch to do?
ans.its purpose is to (auto/off/manual).

4.what voltage is your pump?
ans. 380 to 420 volts(3 phase)

5. is your control voltage 220V as you mentioned?
ans. yes it is 220 to 230 volts

6.where will your control voltage come from?
ans. from supply line(L) and Netural(N)
ismat143 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2010, 06:42 AM   #14
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,423
Rewards Points: 4,492
Default

Float switch with contactor and pump


Quote:
Originally Posted by ismat143 View Post
Answers for the questions,

1.what is the purpose of your pump?
ans. Its pumping water from well(submersible pump),it is to fill a tank back up once it gets low.

2.how many floats will you have?
ans. i have only one float(with three wires brown,black and blue)

3.what do you want your rotary switch to do?
ans.its purpose is to (auto/off/manual).

4.what voltage is your pump?
ans. 380 to 420 volts(3 phase)

5. is your control voltage 220V as you mentioned?
ans. yes it is 220 to 230 volts

6.where will your control voltage come from?
ans. from supply line(L) and Netural(N)
You should list what country your in.
In most/many countries, 220 doesn't use a neutral. Are you calling 277, 220? 277 does use a neutral.

Sounds like your using 50hz.

Both of your drawings are incorrect, and would have the pump running continuous.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2010, 11:36 AM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,976
Rewards Points: 2,048
Default

Float switch with contactor and pump


It will not work properly unless the float(s) operate one float switch using a loose linkage.

1. As the water level drops, the pump should be off.
2. When the water level gets low enough, the pump turns on.
3. As the water level rises, the pump stays on.
4. When the water level gets high enough, the pump turns off.

Two (separate) pump switches each with its own float tightly linked, and NO/NC switches on the contactor unit, are unable to fulfill both conditions 2 and 4 with a fairly large distance between the turn on and turn off levels.

For a 220 volt coil and 220 volts from phase to phase, you can get the control (coil) current from any two of the 3-phase legs.

Example: Phase leg to float switch to coil A1 then coil A2 to another phase leg. Choose the float switch terminals (two of the three wires black, blue, brown) that close when the float drops far enough and that open when the float rises far enough.

Advertisement

__________________
Forget super sized fries. The Washington Redskins could promote healthy eating with First Lady Obama by choosing a (red skinned) turnip for a mascot.

Last edited by AllanJ; 04-11-2010 at 12:06 PM.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts