Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-07-2012, 11:52 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 12
Share |
Default

Flex outlets, how do y'all cope without these?


Semi-serious question:
I'm a transplanted Brit into Texas, EE (Electronics) and have done a fair amount of electrical re-structuring in my UK life.
Dabbled a little bit here and been often infuriated at how things that I came to rely on in the UK are simply unheard of here.

Case in point, heated towel rail install:
Towel rail comes with 1/2 mile of flex and moulded plug.
GFI outlet is ~2' from towel rail.
Simple, I think: cut of moulded plug, install flex outlet.
For those not familiar, in the UK it's one of these:
http://compare.ebay.com/like/3006787...Types&var=sbar
Hmm.. no such thing available.
Ok, no idea why, the only other option is to cut off wire and put on re-wireable plug. Are you serious? The only such beasts available wouldn't look out of place in the 1800s!
So, what do y'all do for a situation like this?

TexasPenguin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2012, 11:57 AM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,727
Default

Flex outlets, how do y'all cope without these?


Roll the cord up and use strap ties to hold it together!

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2012, 01:02 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 12
Default

Flex outlets, how do y'all cope without these?


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
Roll the cord up and use strap ties to hold it together!
Yep, done that. Doesn't it look good!
TexasPenguin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2012, 01:10 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: St. Louis, MO USA
Posts: 103
Default

Flex outlets, how do y'all cope without these?


I had never heard of these before, but now I wish I could buy them!
patented is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2012, 01:27 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 28
Default

Flex outlets, how do y'all cope without these?


See if you can replace the entire cord assembly. It may be easy. They also make replacement ends that look good, but you have to look for them.

Canadian tire has a nice one.
sparkyjake is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to sparkyjake For This Useful Post:
NJMarine (12-08-2012), TexasPenguin (12-07-2012)
Old 12-07-2012, 01:36 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 12
Default

Flex outlets, how do y'all cope without these?


Quote:
Originally Posted by sparkyjake View Post
See if you can replace the entire cord assembly. It may be easy. They also make replacement ends that look good, but you have to look for them.

Canadian tire has a nice one.
Yeah, I guess that is the best option, thanks for the suggestion.
TexasPenguin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2012, 01:39 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 12
Default

Flex outlets, how do y'all cope without these?


Quote:
Originally Posted by patented View Post
I had never heard of these before, but now I wish I could buy them!
Well, you could, of course, in this internet age.
But, like me, putting 'em in might be a mistake when you come to sell your house .
Not to mention the fact that you'd need the UK sized box and the neon would be a bit dim!
TexasPenguin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2012, 01:49 PM   #8
Special User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Idaho, US
Posts: 551
Default

Flex outlets, how do y'all cope without these?


Quote:
Originally Posted by patented View Post
I had never heard of these before, but now I wish I could buy them!
Crap, me too!

I'm guessing the NEC doesn't like mixing permanent outlets with temporary device cords.

Hm, how about one of those digital TV wall mount boxes. Some of those have a opening (normally for HDMI) so you could stuff the excess power cord inside the wall, then stick the towel rack's stock molded plug into the recessed outlet. Hopefully you can find one with a cover plate to hide everything behind.
__________________
The above post is for entertainment purposes only. Its contents may, and probably will, lead to legal liability and damage or loss of property, life, or limb. Use at your own risk.
tylernt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2012, 04:20 PM   #9
Member
 
Oso954's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Northern Calif.
Posts: 1,489
Default

Flex outlets, how do y'all cope without these?


Quote:
so you could stuff the excess power cord inside the wall
No power cords in walls.
Oso954 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2012, 04:25 PM   #10
Special User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Idaho, US
Posts: 551
Default

Flex outlets, how do y'all cope without these?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Oso954 View Post
No power cords in walls.
I agree that cords should not go through walls. In this case though, you're going in and coming out the same hole. A fine point to be sure...

EDIT: Oops, I just realized that if there were insulation in the wall, heat could build up in the appliance cord and pose a fire risk.

But an uninsulated stud bay... ok yeah I admit it's still iffy.
__________________
The above post is for entertainment purposes only. Its contents may, and probably will, lead to legal liability and damage or loss of property, life, or limb. Use at your own risk.

Last edited by tylernt; 12-07-2012 at 04:36 PM.
tylernt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2012, 04:29 PM   #11
TTW
Member
 
TTW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Maine
Posts: 350
Default

Flex outlets, how do y'all cope without these?


Quote:
Originally Posted by TexasPenguin View Post
Case in point, heated towel rail install:
Towel rail comes with 1/2 mile of flex and moulded plug.
I think you meant 1/2 Meter? Not 2,640 feet
__________________
#1 - If you don't know what you're doing - get a licensed electrician!
#2 - If you follow my advice and something bad happens see # 1
Electricity bites hard, and it could be the last thing you feel... Good Luck!
TTW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2012, 04:34 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 12
Default

Flex outlets, how do y'all cope without these?


Quote:
Originally Posted by TTW View Post
I think you meant 1/2 Meter? Not 2,640 feet
No, I meant 1/2 mile - I was being facetious!
(But don't get me started on why the USA loves to use the least useful unit of measure - I mean, acre-foot, really?)
TexasPenguin is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to TexasPenguin For This Useful Post:
TTW (12-07-2012)
Old 12-07-2012, 04:38 PM   #13
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,727
Default

Flex outlets, how do y'all cope without these?


Quote:
Originally Posted by TexasPenguin View Post
Yep, done that. Doesn't it look good!
I never said it would be pretty, but unless you change the cord, thats about all you can do.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2012, 04:45 PM   #14
TTW
Member
 
TTW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Maine
Posts: 350
Default

Flex outlets, how do y'all cope without these?


Is the heated towel rail 120 or 220v?
__________________
#1 - If you don't know what you're doing - get a licensed electrician!
#2 - If you follow my advice and something bad happens see # 1
Electricity bites hard, and it could be the last thing you feel... Good Luck!
TTW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2012, 07:22 AM   #15
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 12
Default

Flex outlets, how do y'all cope without these?


Quote:
Originally Posted by TTW View Post
Is the heated towel rail 120 or 220v?
120, standard US molded plug.
Love your avatar, by the way!

TexasPenguin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2 wire outlets: connect neutral to ground? border collie Electrical 19 04-12-2013 12:29 PM
Gfi outlets keep tripping but not constantly INEEDHELPPLZ1 Electrical 22 09-30-2011 08:28 AM
Grounding outlets... bigdaddyII Electrical 12 08-28-2011 02:22 PM
Supplemental Outlets in 1950's House Perry401 Electrical 2 05-01-2011 08:49 PM
outlets work, but barely (?) joeyboy Electrical 7 08-27-2008 08:37 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.