Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-20-2010, 02:09 PM   #1
Member
 
tonyBagadonuts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 41
Share |
Default

Flex Conduit for LV or coax?


I am doing the prewire in my new office at work and have some 1" metal flex conduit. My question is will this conduit cause any problems using it for low voltage, coax for cable, cat5 for phones, or any networking cables for my comps. I know "smurf" is cheaper but I already have this. Any help appreciated,

Tony

tonyBagadonuts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2010, 09:39 AM   #2
Electrician
 
SD515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Near Jackson Michigan Area
Posts: 1,450
Default

Flex Conduit for LV or coax?


I don't know of any problems with using it for low voltage, other than it's not any fun pushing wires through it. Suggest loading it with a pull string or 2 before final installation to make it easier.

__________________
Kyle

Just because you can, doesn't always mean you should
SD515 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2010, 06:07 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 29
Default

Flex Conduit for LV or coax?


That's going to be pretty narrow for anything more than 3-4 pull's. For sure run a fish (pull string). Cat-5 et al. has a nasty habit of wrapping around each other in the conduit.

Last edited by clb2010; 03-22-2010 at 06:16 PM.
clb2010 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2010, 07:34 PM   #4
DIYer
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Virginia
Posts: 910
Default

Flex Conduit for LV or coax?


I don't want to be "that guy" but real electricians are supposed to do all commercial work.
Gigs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2010, 07:38 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 29
Default

Flex Conduit for LV or coax?


While cat-5 for computers etc can be considered "low voltage" since there is are 5v going across the wires as a part of the 802.3 standard as long as (s)he is not pulling power cables it shouldn't be a problem. If you are running power or HV then *DO NOT* put them in the same conduit.
clb2010 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2010, 02:43 AM   #6
Member
 
tonyBagadonuts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 41
Default

Flex Conduit for LV or coax?


Let me try to clear up a couple things:

My main concern would be if I would have any shielding issues or interferance from the metal. Would never mix say cat5 with THNN or the like.

This prewire I am doing is not for anything other than phone, comp network , cable, phones........

Thnaks for the responses. Looks like I may just do smurf tube anyway

Tony
tonyBagadonuts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2010, 02:51 AM   #7
Member
 
tonyBagadonuts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 41
Default

Flex Conduit for LV or coax?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Gigs View Post
I don't want to be "that guy" but real electricians are supposed to do all commercial work.
In the state of Arizona, of which I am a resident, an owner may do electrical work to their own building. Keep in mind that it must pas the same inspection that would be given to a "real" electricians work. I recently installed a new 200A entrance at this office myself. It was inspected by a city building inspector and passed. I am a little above novice level and will tackle about anything ..... I just do alot of research.

Tony
tonyBagadonuts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2010, 08:12 AM   #8
Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 1,136
Default

Flex Conduit for LV or coax?


I've done data installs useing 3/4" EMT instead of smurf tube and as far as i know there was no problems with interferance, so your metal flex should be fine.
darren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2010, 09:12 AM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 29
Default

Flex Conduit for LV or coax?


Quote:
Originally Posted by tonyBagadonuts View Post
Let me try to clear up a couple things:

My main concern would be if I would have any shielding issues or interferance from the metal. Would never mix say cat5 with THNN or the like.

This prewire I am doing is not for anything other than phone, comp network , cable, phones........

Thnaks for the responses. Looks like I may just do smurf tube anyway

Tony
Though it generally isn't done you shouldn't have any shielding/interference from the metal itself
clb2010 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2010, 10:08 AM   #10
Member
 
tonyBagadonuts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 41
Default

Flex Conduit for LV or coax?


Thanks all very much for the input. I will try using it for many phones & coax cables for TV/Internet.

Always good to know I can get good info here

Tony

tonyBagadonuts is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PVC conduit - custom offset or bending tns1 Electrical 25 08-29-2011 05:56 PM
Chicago Conduit Rules Wrigleyville Electrical 6 01-28-2010 06:49 PM
Sheathing/siding around conduit destroyer427 Building & Construction 1 10-20-2009 05:25 PM
What should I use to sexure flex conduit... rgsgww Electrical 19 03-20-2009 12:37 PM
ground wire in rigid conduit measure thrice Electrical 3 02-03-2009 05:25 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.